September 28, 2022




By Our Workers Reporter
IMPHAL, Aug 30 : The 2nd version of Manipur Olympic Video games organised by Manipur Olympic Affiliation got here to an in depth as we speak after 5 days of actions.
Imphal West emerged general staff champions with a report haul of 103 gold, 96 silver and 70 bronze medals within the 34-sports self-discipline video games held at completely different venues whereas Imphal East clinched general runners up with a complete of 99 gold, 84 silver and 89 bronze medals.
Bishnupur then again secured the second runners up spot with 65 gold, 31 silver and 40 bronze medals.
Sadly, three districts of the 16 taking part returned empty handed and 9 districts did not open gold medal accounts reflecting  immense disparity among the many districts and participation on this second version of the Video games organised because of Manipur Olympic Affiliation’s effort after a spot of just about 3 many years after the primary version was held.  The tally additionally mirrored the necessity for giving additional emphasis to make sure correct coaching alternatives and encouragement in the direction of sports activities in these low performing districts from all involved earlier than the subsequent version of the State video games.
Final day highlights
BADMINTON
Bishnupur district gained the boys’s singles and ladies singles titles within the 2nd Manipur Olympic Video games Badminton.
Within the ladies’s singles last, Bishnupur’s Vilinda Huidrom notched up a simple 21-5 21-6 win over Sagorika Naorem of Kakching to seal the gold medal. In the meantime Hemam Malemnganba carved out a 21-15, 21-18 win over Chingangbam Ritesh of Imphal West to earn the boys’s singles gold.
Imphal West claimed the blended doubles gold earlier as Vikson Chirom and Angita Naorem gained 21-17 21-14 over the IE pair of Nongthombam Avinash and Moirangthem Priya.
Later within the ladies’s doubles competitors, Imphal East’s Konsam Gunjan and Moirangthem Priya gained the gold earlier than Thoubal claimed the boys’s doubles gold with Bidyachandra Khundrakpam and Saikhom Gung Singh snatching a 21-18 21-9 win over Alen RK and Haobijam Rohenkumar within the last.
VOLLEYBALL :IW, Senapati seal prime honours
Imphal West claimed the boys’s title as Senapati gained the ladies’s crown within the 2nd Olympic Video games Volleyball held at Heirok Volleyball Court docket.
Within the males’s last, Imphal West thumped Bishnupur 25-16 25-12 25-21 to earn the highest honour as Kamjong beat Noney 25-21 24-26 30-28 25-16 within the bronze medal match.
In the meantime within the ladies’s competitors, Senapati edged Churachandpur 25-23 18-25 25-14 21-25 15-10 in a nip and tuck last encounter.
Within the third place encounter, Kamjong beat Ukhrul 29-27 15-25 25-7 25-19.
TAEKWONDO : IW prime tally with 9 gold
Imphal West emerged Taekwondo champions with a haul of 9 gold, 4 silver and 4 bronze medals as Bishnupur completed second with 6 gold, 5 silver and three bronze medals.
IE completed third with a haul of 6 gold, 3 silver and three bronze medals.
On the primary day of the competitors, IW staff of Nongdaren Khaba, Robinson Konjengbam and Jetlee Chabungbam gained the poomsae gold earlier than the ladies’s staff of Sapam Nancy, Soraisam Lamnganbi and Priyadarshini added one other gold getting higher of IE staff.
Within the males’s particular person poomsae occasion, Nongdaren Khaba gained the gold ending forward of Ningthoujam Redas of Bishnupur.
IE’s Pushpatolly Mangshatabam clinched the ladies’s particular person gold beating Sapam Nancy of IW earlier than Nongdaren Khaba and Sapam Nancy win the blended pair gold beating Bishnupur pair of Ningthoujam Redas and Thokchom Sophiya as IE blended staff of Tokpam Tyson and Pushpatolly bagged the bronze.
On Day, IE added two gold medals with Naoroibam Jina beating Naorem Reema of IW for the ladies’s 46 kg feminine Kyorugi gold and Priyanka Leitanthem beating N Helena of IW for the U-62 kg class gold.
Bishnupur’s Thiyam Fortunate gained the U-53 kg Kyorugi gold beating Thoubal’s Kanchan Keisham earlier than Soibam Tina bagged the U-73 kg class gold.
Within the males’s Kyorugi occasions, Maimom Devjit of IW beat Soubam Suresh of Bishnupur of the under 54 kg gold, Moirangthem Sanahal of IW beat RK Dhanajit of Bishnupur for the U-63 kg class gold, P Johnson of Bishnupur beat Iliyas Khan of Thoubal for the U-74 kg class gold earlier than Pebam Tejson of Bishnupur beat Toijam Tondonsana of IE  for the U-83 kg class gold.
Within the males’s kyorugi occasions staged on Day 3, Brahmacharimayum Rahul of Bishnupur gained the under 58 kg class gold beating Loktongbam Yaiphaba of IW, Moirangthem Pareihanba of IE beat Ningthoujam Welson of Bishnupur for the U-68 kg class gold, Wahengbam Arson of Bishnupur beat Ranbir Moirangthem of Thoubal for the U-80 kg class gold earlier than Kelvin Yumnam of IW claimed the +87 kg class gold.
Within the ladies’s occasion, Priyadarshini Mayengbam of IW (under 49 kg), Binita  Laishram of IE (U-57 kg), Maibam Tolika of IE (U-67 kg) and Khumanthem Sanatombi of Bishnupur (+73 kg) gained gold medals.
ATHLETICS : IW, IE win hammer throw gold medals
IW’s M Devraj Luwang recorded 34.69 m throw to win the boys’s hammer throw gold. S Maipaksana of IE who posted 34.02 m and S Sanajaoba of Bishnupur who posted 22.81 m bagged silver and bronze medals.
Within the ladies’s competitors, N Ichantombi of IE took the gold medal with  25.59 m throw to complete forward of IW’s S Laxmi (23.93 m) and M Arundati (21.38 m).
BASKETBALL : IE win males’s gold, Senapati topped ladies’s champs
Imphal East emerged males’s Basketball champions as Senapati sealed the ladies’s crown right here at Brahmapur Nahabam Basketball Court docket.
Within the males’s last, Imphal East beat Imphal West 68-61 as Tamenglong beat Churachandpur  55-54 for the bronze medal. In the meantime, Senapati beat Imphal East 36-24 to win the ladies’s title. Imphal West within the meantime sealed the third place title beating Ukhrul 28-24.



Supply hyperlink