December 8, 2022


For the Indian contingent on the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Video games, day one is as large because it may get.

On paper, there are 5 medal occasions and in a few of these, Indian athletes are seen as real contenders because the motion kicks into excessive gear from Saturday.

Coming into the Tokyo Olympics on the again of an unprecedented run that started someday after the disappointments at Rio 2016, Indian shooters get going with the large weapons in motion immediately.

Most of the 15 shooters in Tokyo are able to profitable medals, however few are seen as certain shot to safe podium finishes as those within the occasions that begin on Saturday. One amongst them is the highly-skilled Saurabh Chaudhary, who may have a number of Olympic and world champions standing in his technique to glory.

Alongside Abhishek Verma, Chaudhary can be a part of the primary competitors day motion within the males’s 10m air pistol occasion. Even earlier than that, Apurvi Chandela and Elavenil Valarivan – within the ladies’s 10m air rifle occasion – may have the possibility to open India’s account on the first medal occasion of the Video games.

Each Chandela and Elavenil will enter the competitors with loads to look ahead to, regardless of the occasional blips right here and there within the build-up.

In a while, the archery combined occasion knockout rounds start the place India (after a lower than satisfying outing on Friday) will look to interrupt their duck on the Video games. Their job, nonetheless, has been made harder by the draw they’ve landed themselves in.

The opposite large medal longing for India on day one is Saikhom Mirabai Chanu, who’s among the many favourites to complete on the rostrum for the ladies’s 49kg class.

Badminton and hockey groups are additionally in motion of their respective group stage occasions.

Scroll throughout the desk or swipe proper to view all columns

India’s schedule on July 24 (all instances IST)

Sport Begin Time Occasion Standing  Medal occasion?  Location
Capturing 5:00 10m Air Rifle Ladies’s Qualification Apurvi Chandela & Elavenil Valarivan Asaka Capturing Vary – 10m Vary
7.15 10m Air Rifle Ladies’s Remaining YES Asaka Capturing Vary – 10m Vary
Archery 6:00 Combined Staff 1/8 Eliminations India vs Chinese language Taipei Yumenoshima Remaining Area
10:45-11:45  Combined Staff QF Yumenoshima Remaining Area
12.55-13.15 Combined Staff medal matches  YES Yumenoshima Remaining Area
Capturing 9:30 10m Air Pistol Males’s Qualification Abhishek Verma & Saurabh Chaudhary Asaka Capturing Vary – 10m Vary
12.00 10m Air Pistol Males’s Remaining YES Asaka Capturing Vary – 10m Vary
Weightlifting 10:20 Ladies’s 49kg Group A Saikhom Mirabai Chanu YES Tokyo Worldwide Discussion board
Rowing 7:30* Light-weight Males’s Double Sculls Warmth 2  Arjun Jat Lal & Arvind Singh Sea Forest Waterway
Desk Tennis 8:30 Combined Doubles Spherical of 16 Lin Yun Ju / Cheng I Ching vs Sharath Kamal / Manika Batra Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium Desk 1
Badminton 8:50 approx Males’s Doubles Group Play Stage – Group A Lee Yang/Wang Chi Lin vs Satwiksairaj vs Chirag Shetty  Musashino Forest Sport Plaza BDM Court docket 3
9:30 approx Males’s Singles Group Play Stage – Group D B. Sai Praneeth vs Misha Zilerbmann Musashino Forest Sport Plaza BDM Court docket 2
Hockey 6:30 Males’s Pool A New Zealand vs India Oi Hockey Stadium – South Pitch
Judo TBD Ladies -48 kg Elimination Spherical of 32 Shushila Devi Likmabam vs  Csernoviczki Nippon Budokan Judo Mat 1
Ladies -48 kg additional rounds plus medal matches YES Nippon Budokan Judo Mat 1
Desk Tennis 12:15 Ladies’s Singles Spherical 1 Manika Batra vs Ho Tin-Tin Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium Desk 1
13:00 Ladies’s Singles Spherical 1#  Linda Bergstorm vs  Sutirtha Mukherjee Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium Desk 3
Boxing 15:54 Males’s Welter (63-69kg) – Preliminaries – Spherical of 32 Mensah Okazawa vs Vikas Krishan Kokugikan Enviornment
Hockey 17:15 Ladies’s Pool A Netherlands vs India Oi Hockey Stadium – North Pitch
Tennis 2nd on Court docket 10
(first match at 730am)
Males’s Singles First Spherical Sumit Nagal vs Denis Istomin Ariake Tennis Park Court docket 10
*Rescheduled

Clarification: The headline initially mentioned 4 medal occasions. On paper, there are 5. And the rowing schedule has been up to date after a late change as a result of forthcoming adversarial climate.



Supply hyperlink