October 2, 2022


The Olympic Video games, delayed by a yr, will get underway on July 23 in Tokyo and the Indian contingent will get into the thick of issues from the phrase go.

Archery qualification occasions start earlier than the opening ceremony and medal occasions get underway from Saturday, July 24. Together with archery, taking pictures shall be one of many first massive medal occasions to look at out for India within the first two days of the Video games.

Tokyo 2020: Full record of Indian athletes taking part on the Olympic Video games and their occasions

Right here’s an outline of the schedule for occasions the place Indians shall be taking part:

Be aware: Detailed each day schedule shall be printed nearer to motion. That is an total schedule for occasions with out particular begin instances or opponent particulars in some circumstances. No of Indian athletes who’ve certified within the occasion talked about in ().

Archery (4)

July 23, Friday: Qualification rounds

July 24, Saturday: Combined group eliminations adopted by medal matches

July 26, Monday: Males’s group eliminations adopted by medal matches

July 27, Tuesday: Males’s and girls’s particular person eliminations (1/32, 1/16)

July 28, Wednesday: Males’s and girls’s particular person eliminations (1/32, 1/16)

July 29, Thursday: Males’s and girls’s particular person eliminations (1/32, 1/16)

July 30, Friday: Girls’s particular person eliminations (1/8, QF, SF) and medal matches

July 31, Saturday: Males’s particular person eliminations (1/8, QF, SF) and medal matches  

Badminton (4)

Group schedule for teams involving Indians: (Tokyo timings, approximate)

WS:

July 25, Sunday: 10:40 PUSARLA V. Sindhu IND (6) vs POLIKARPOVA Ksenia ISR
July 27, Tuesday: 12:40 CHEUNG Ngan Yi HKG vs POLIKARPOVA Ksenia ISR
July 28, Wednesday 11:00 PUSARLA V. Sindhu IND (6) vs CHEUNG Ngan Yi HKG
MS:
July 24, Saturday: 13:00 B. Sai Praneeth IND (13) vs ZILBERMAN Misha ISR
July 26, Monday: 11:20 CALJOUW Mark NED vs ZILBERMAN Misha ISR
July 28, Wednesday 18:00 B. Sai Praneeth IND (13) vs CALJOUW Mark NED
MD:

July 24, Saturday: 12:20 GIDEON MF / SUKAMULJO KS INA (1) vs LANE Ben / VENDY Sean GBR
July 24, Saturday: 12:20 LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin TPE vs RANKIREDDY S / SHETTY C IN
July 26, Monday: 11:20 LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin TPE vs LANE Ben / VENDY Sean GBR
July 26, Monday: 12:40 GIDEON MF / SUKAMULJO KS INA (1) vs RANKIREDDY S / SHETTY C IND
July 27, Tuesday: 12:00 GIDEON MF / SUKAMULJO KS INA (1) vs LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin TPE
July 27, Tuesday: 12:00 RANKIREDDY S / SHETTY C IND vs LANE Ben / VENDY Sean GBR

Tentative knockout schedule for badminton (Tokyo timings):

July 30, morning session: Males’s singles spherical of 16, males’s doubles QF
July 30, afternoon session: Males’s and womens singles spherical of 16
July 31, morning session: Males’s doubles SF
July 31, afternoon session: Womens singles QF
August 1, morning session: Males’s singles QF
August 1, afternoon session: Girls’s singles bronze and gold medal match
August 2, afternoon session: Males’s singles bronze and gold medal match
TBD: Males’s doubles medal matches

Capturing (15)

(Occasions on this desk are in IST)

Occasion Qualification Remaining(s) Athletes
10m air rifle girls July 24, 5 am July 24, 7.15 am Elavenil Valarivan & Apurvi Chandela
10m air pistol males July 24, 9.30 am July 24, 12 midday Saurabh Chaudhary & Abhishek Verma
10m air pistol girls July 25, 5.30 am July 25, 7.45 am Manu Bhaker & Yashaswini Singh Deswal
10m air rifle males July 25, 9.30 am July 25, 12 midday Deepak Kumar & Divyansh Singh Panwar 
Skeet males Day 1: July 25, 6 am

Day 2: July 26, 6.30 am

July 26, 12.20 pm Angad Vir Singh Bajwa & Mairaj Ahmad Khan 
10m air pistol combined group July 27, 5.30 am

(Stage 1, Stage 2)*

Bronze: July 27, 7.30 am

Gold: July 27, 8.05 am

Two groups TBC
10m air rifle combined group July 27, 9.45 am

(Stage 1, Stage 2)*

Bronze: July 27, 11.45 am

Gold: July 27, 12.20 pm

Two groups TBC
25m pistol girls Precision: July 29: 5.30 am

Fast: July 30: 5.30 am

July 30, 11 am Manu Bhaker & Rahi Sarnobat
50m 3-positions girls July 31, 8.00 am July 31, 12.30 pm Anjum Moudgil & Tejaswini Sawant 
50m 3-positions males August 2, 8.00 am August 2, 13.20 pm Sanjeev Rajput & Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar
(*Combined group qualification outcomes may verify medals even earlier than finals)

Hockey (32)

India girls’s group fixtures

Opponents Date Time
Netherlands July 24, 2021 5:15 PM IST
Germany July 26, 2021 5:45 PM IST
Nice Britain July 28, 2021 6:30 AM IST
Eire July 30, 2021 8:15 AM IST
South Africa July 31, 2021 8:45 AM IST

India males’s group fixtures

Opponents Date Time
New Zealand July 24, 2021 6.30 AM IST
Australia July 25, 2021 3.00 PM IST
Spain July 27, 2021 6:30 AM IST
Argentina July 29, 2021 6.00 AM IST
Japan July 30, 2021 3.00 PM IST

Hockey knockout levels:

August 1, Sunday: Males’s quarter-finals

August 2, Monday: Girls’s quarterfinals

August 3, Tuesday: Males’s semifinals

August 4, Wednesday: Girls’s semifinals

August 5, Thursday: Males’s medal matches

August 6, Friday: Girls’s medal matches  

Weightlifting (1)

Mirabai Chanu:

Sat, 24 Jul, 6:20 IST: Girls’s 49kg Group B
Sat, 24 Jul, 10:20 IST: Girls’s 49kg Group A (medal occasion)  

Wrestling (7)

Wrestling schedule for India

Occasion Title Schedule
Girls’s Freestyle 50kg Seema Bisla AUG 6, FRI AM: Rd of 16, QFs 
AUG 6, FRI PM: SFs 
AUG 7, SAT PM: Repechage, medals
Girls’s Freestyle 53kg Vinesh Phogat AUG 5, THU AM: Rd of 16, QFs
AUG 5, THU PM: SFs
AUG 6, FRI AM: Repechage
AUG 6, FRI PM: Medal matches
Girls’s Freestyle 57kg Anshu Malik AUG 4, WED AM: Rd of 16, QFs 
AUG 4, WED PM: SFs
AUG 5, THU AM: Repechage
AUG 5, THU PM: Medal matches
Girls’s Freestyle 62kg Sonam Malik AUG 3, TUE AM: Rd of 16, QFs
AUG 3, TUE PM: SFs 
AUG 4, WED AM: Repechage 
AUG 4, WED PM: Medals
Males’s Freestyle 57kg Ravi Kumar AUG 4, WED AM: Rd of 16, QFs 
AUG 4, WED PM: SFs 
AUG 5, THU AM: Repechage 
AUG 5, THU PM: Medal matches
Males’s Freestyle 65kg Bajrang Punia AUG 6, FRI AM: Rd of 16, QFs 
AUG 6, FRI PM: SFs 
AUG 7, FRI PM: Repechage, medal matches
Males’s Freestyle 86kg Deepak Punia AUG 4, WED AM: Rd of 16, QFs 
AUG 4, WED PM: SFs 
AUG 5, THU AM: Repechage 
AUG 5, THU PM: Medal matches

Athletics (25)

Occasion Title Timings (in IST)
Males’s 3000m Steeplechase Avinash Mukund Sable  Heats: Jul 30, 5.30 am 
Remaining: Aug 2, 5.45 pm
Males’s 400m Hurdles MP Jabir Heats: Jul 30, 7.25 am
Semis: Aug 1, 5.45 pm
Remaining: Aug 3, 8.50 pm 
Males’s Lengthy Leap M Sreeshankar Qual: Jul 31, 3.40 pm
Remaining: Aug 2, 6.50 pm
Males’s Shot Put Tajinderpal Singh Toor  Qual: Aug 3, 3.45 pm
Remaining: Aug 5, 7.35 pm
Males’s Javelin Throw Neeraj Chopra, Shivpal Singh  Qual: Aug 4, 5.35 pm
Remaining: Aug 7, 4.30 pm
Males’s 20km Race Stroll Irfan, Rahul, Sandeep Remaining: Aug 5, 1.00 pm
Males’s 50km Race Stroll Gurpreet Singh  Remaining: Aug 6, 2.00 am
Males’s 4 x 400m Relay Heats: Aug 6, 4.55 pm
Remaining: Aug 7, 6.20 pm
Girls’s 100m Dutee Chand  Heats: Jul 30, 8.10 am
Semis: Jul 31, 3.45 pm
Remaining: Jul 31, 6.20 pm 
Girls’s 200m Dutee Chand Heats: Aug 2, 7.00 am
Semis: Aug 2, 3.55 pm
Remaining: Aug 3, 6.20 pm 
Girls’s Discus Throw Kamalpreet Kaur, Seema Punia  Qual: Jul 31, 6.00 am
Remaining: Aug 2, 4.30 pm
Girls’s Javelin Throw Annu Rani  Qual: Aug 3, 5.50 am
Remaining: Aug 6, 5.20 pm
Girls’s 20km Race Stroll Bhawna, Priyanka  Remaining: Aug 6, 1 pm
4 x 400m Relay Combined Heats: Jul 30, 4.30 pm
Remaining: Jul 31, 6.05 pm

Boxing (9)

Males’s boxing:

Amit Panghal (Fly):

July 31 (AM & PM): Spherical of 16
August 3 (AM & PM): QF
August 5 (PM): SF
August 7 (PM): Remaining

Manish Kaushik (Mild)

July 25 (AM & PM): Spherical of 32
July 31 (AM & PM): Spherical of 16
August 3 (AM & PM): QF
August 6 (PM): SF
August 8 (PM): Remaining

Vikas Krishan Yadav (Welter)

July 24 (AM & PM): Spherical of 32
July 27 (AM & PM): Spherical of 16
July 30 (AM & PM): QF
August 1 (AM & PM): SF
August 3 (PM): Remaining

Ashish Kumar (Center)

July 26 (AM & PM): Spherical of 32
July 29 (AM & PM): Spherical of 16
August 1 (AM & PM): QF
August 5 (PM): SF
August 7 (PM): Remaining

Satish Kumar (Tremendous Heavy)

July 29 (AM & PM): Spherical of 16
August 1 (AM & PM): QF
August 4 (PM): SF
August 8 (PM): Remaining

Girls’s boxing:

Mary Kom (Fly)

July 25 (AM & PM): Spherical of 32
July 29 (AM & PM): Spherical of 16
August 1 (AM & PM): QF
August 4 (PM): SF
August 7 (PM): Remaining

Simranjit Kaur (Mild)

July 27 (AM & PM): Spherical of 32
July 30 (AM & PM): Spherical of 16
August 3 (AM & PM): QF
August 5 (PM): SF
August 8 (PM): Remaining

Lovlina Borgohain (Welter)

July 24 (AM): Spherical of 32
July 27 (AM & PM): Spherical of 16
July 30 (AM & PM): QF
August 4 (PM): SF
August 7 (PM): Remaining

Pooja Rani (Center)

July 28 (AM & PM): Spherical of 16
Jul 31 (AM & PM): QF
August 6 (PM): SF
August 8 (PM): Remaining

Desk Tennis (4)

July 24: MS/WS preliminary and spherical 1, XD spherical of 16

July 25: XD quarters, MS/WS spherical 2, XD semis

July 26: MS/WS spherical 3, XD bronze and gold medal

July 27: MS/WS spherical 3, spherical of 16

July 28: MS/WS quarters

July 29: MS/WS semis, WS bronze and gold medal

July 30: MS bronze and gold medal

Inventive Gymnastics (1)

Girls’s particular person

July 25: Girls’s qualification
July 29: Girls’s all-around remaining
August 1: Girls’s vault remaining, girls’s uneven bars remaining
August 2: Girls’s ground train remaining
August 3: Girls’s steadiness beam remaining

Equestrian (1)

Eventing particular person:

July 30: Eventing (Dressage particular person periods 1 & 2)
July 31: Eventing (Dressage particular person session 3)
August 1: Eventing Cross Nation Particular person
August 2: Eventing Leaping qualifier, remaining

Fencing (1)

Girls’s sabre particular person: 

July 26: Desk of 64, desk of 32, desk of 16, quarters, semis, bronze and gold medal

Golf (3)

July 29: Males’s Particular person Stroke Play – Spherical 1
July 30: Males’s Particular person Stroke Play – Spherical 2
July 31: Males’s Particular person Stroke Play – Spherical 3
August 4: Girls’s Particular person Stroke Play – Spherical 1
August 5: Girls’s Particular person Stroke Play – Spherical 2
August 6: Girls’s Particular person Stroke Play – Spherical 3
August 7: Girls’s Particular person Stroke Play – Spherical 4

Judo (1)

Girls’s -48kg:

July 24: Preliminary rounds (AM), Remaining block (PM)

Rowing (2)

Light-weight Males’s Double Sculls:

July 24: Heats
July 25: Repechages
July 27: Finals C, Semifinals A & B
July 29: Finals A, Finals B

Crusing (4)

Laser males:

July 25, 26, 27, 29, 30: Opening sequence
August 1: Medal race

49er males:

July 27, 28, 30, 31: Opening sequence
August 2: Medal race

Laser radial girls:

July 25, 26, 27, 29, 30: Opening sequence
August 1: Medal race

Swimming (3)

Girls’s 100m Backstroke:
July 25 (PM): Heats
July 26 (AM): Semis
July 27 (AM): Remaining

Males’s 200m Freestyle: (SAJAN has withdrawn)
July 25 (PM): Heats
July 26 (AM): Semis
July 27 (AM): Remaining

Males’s 100m Backstroke:
July 25 (PM): Heats
July 26 (AM): Semis
July 27 (AM): Remaining

Males’s 100m Butterfly:
July 29 (PM): Heats
July 30 (AM): Semis
July 31 (AM): Remaining

Males’s 200m Butterfly:
July 26 (PM): Heats
July 27 (AM): Semis
July 28 (AM): Remaining 

Tennis (2)

Girls’s doubles:

July 24, 25: First spherical
July 26: Second spherical
July 27, 28: Quarters
July 29: Semis
July 31: Bronze medal match
August 1: Gold medal match

Males’s singles:

July 24, 25: First spherical
July 26, 27: Second spherical
July 28: Third spherical
July 29: Quarters
July 30: Semis
July 31: Bronze medal match
August 1: Gold medal match  

For updates and official data, examine right here.





Supply hyperlink