September 23, 2022


By On-line Desk

India is certainly extra optimistic than earlier than of what its 120 athletes — 68 males and 52 girls — in Tokyo would obtain.

Take a look at India’s full schedule, fixtures, squad, dates and IST for the Tokyo Olympics.

Archery

July 23: Males’s, Ladies’s Particular person Qualification Rounds, from 5:30 AM

July 24: Combined Crew Eliminations, Medal Matches — Atanu Das, Deepika Kumari, from 6 AM

July 26: Males’s Crew Eliminations, Medal Matches — Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav, Tarundeep Rai, from 6 AM

July 27 to 30: Males’s and Ladies’s Particular person Eliminations, Medal Matches, TBD

Gymnastics

July 25: Ladies’s Creative Gymnastics Qualification — Pranati Nayak, from 6:30 AM

July 29 to August 3: Ladies’s Creative Gymnastics All-Spherical and Occasions Last — Pranati Nayak, TBD

Monitor and Discipline

July 30: Males’s 3000m Steeplechase Heats — Avinash Sable, from 5:30 AM

July 30: Males’s 400m Hurdles Spherical 1 — MP Jabir, from 7:25 AM

July 30: Ladies’s 100m Spherical 1 — Dutee Chand, from 8:10 AM

July 30: Combined 4x400m Relay Spherical 1 — Alex Antony, Sarthak Bhambri, Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venkatesan, from 4:30 PM

July 31: Ladies’s Discus Throw Qualification — Seema Punia, Kamalpreet Kaur, from 6 AM

July 31: Males’s Lengthy Leap Qualification — M Sreeshankar, from 3:40 PM

July 31: Combined 4x400m Relay Last — Alex Antony, Sarthak Bhambri, Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venkatesan (if qualify), from 6:05 PM

July 31: Ladies’s 100m Semi-Last and Last — Dutee Chand (if qualifies), from 6:20 PM

August 2: Males’s Lengthy Leap Last — M Sreeshankar (if qualifies), from 7:20 AM

August 2: Ladies’s 200m Spherical 1 — Dutee Chand, from 7:30 AM

August 2: Ladies’s Discus Throw Last — Seema Punia, Kamalpreet Kaur, from 5:30 PM

August 2: Males’s 3000m Steeplechase Last — Avinash Sable (if qualifies), from 5:45 PM

August 3: Ladies’s Javelin Throw Qualification — Annu Rani, from 5:50 AM

August 3: Males’s 400m Hurdles Last — MP Jabir (if qualifies), from 8:50 AM

August 3: Males’s Shot Put Qualification — Tajinder Singh Toor, from 3:45 PM

August 3: Ladies’s 200m Last — Dutee Chand (if qualifies), from 6:20 PM

August 4: Males’s Javelin Throw Qualification — Neeraj Chopra, Shivpal Singh, from 5:35 AM

August 5: Males’s 20km Race Stroll Last — KT Irfan, Sandeep Kumar, Rahul, from 1 PM

August 6: Males’s 50km Race Stroll Last —Gurpreet Singh, from 2 AM

August 6: Ladies’s 20km Race Stroll Last — Bhawna Jat, Priyanka, from 1 PM

August 6: Males’s 4x400m Relay Spherical 1 — Amoj Jacob, P Naganathan, Arokia Rajiv, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Anas Yahiya, from 4:55 PM

August 6: Ladies’s Javelin Throw Last — Annu Rani (if qualifies), from 5:20 PM

August 7: Males’s Javelin Throw Last — Neeraj Chopra, Shivpal Singh (if qualifies), from 4:30 PM

August 7: Males’s 4×400 m Relay Last — Amoj Jacob, P Naganathan, Arokia Rajiv, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Anas Yahiya (if qualify), from 6:20 PM 

Badminton

July 24: Males’s Doubles Group Stage — Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty vs Lee Yang/Wang Chi-Lin, from 8:50 AM

July 24: Males’s Singles Group Stage — Sai Praneeth vs Zilberman Misha, from 9:30 AM

July 25: Ladies’s Singles Group Stage — PV Sindhu vs Polikarpova Ksenia, from 6:40 AM

July 26 to 29: All occasions (Group Stage Matches) — PV Sindhu, Sai Praneeth, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty, from 5:30 AM

July 26 to 29: Males’s Doubles Quarter-Finals — Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (if qualify), from 5:30 AM

July 30: Males’s Singles, Ladies’s Singles Spherical of 16 — Sai Praneeth, PV Sindhu (if qualify), from 5:30 AM

July 31: Males’s Doubles Semi-Finals — Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (if qualify), from 5:30 AM

July 31: Ladies’s Singles Quarter-Finals — PV Sindhu (if qualifies), from 2:30 AM

August 1: Males’s Singles Quarter-Finals — Sai Praneeth (if qualifies), from 9:30 AM

August 1: Males’s Doubles Bronze Medal Match — Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (if qualify), from 5 PM

August 2: Males’s Singles Semi-Last, Ladies’s Singles Last, Males’s Doubles Gold Medal Matches — PV Sindhu, Sai Praneeth, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (if qualify), from 9:30 AM

August 2: Males’s Singles Finals — Sai Praneeth (if qualifies), from 5:30 PM

Boxing

July 23: Ladies’s Welterweight Spherical of 32 — Lovlina Borgohain, from 7:30 AM

July 23: Males’s Welterweight Spherical of 32 — Vikas Krishan, from 7:30 am

July 23: Males’s Tremendous Heavyweight Spherical of 32 — Satish Kumar, from 1:30 PM

July 25: Ladies’s Flyweight Spherical of 32 — Mary Kom, from 7:30 AM

July 25: Ladies’s Middleweight Spherical of 32 — Pooja Rani, from 7:30 AM

July 25: Males’s Light-weight Spherical of 32 — Manish Kaushik, from 7:30 AM

July 26: Males’s Flyweight Spherical of 32 — Amit Panghal, from 7:30 AM

July 26: Males’s Middleweight Spherical of 32 — Ashish Kumar, from 7:30 AM

July 27: Ladies’s Light-weight Spherical of 32 — Simranjit Kaur, from 7:30 AM

July 28 to August 8: All Classes (Spherical of 16, Last Rounds, and Medal Matches) — if boxers qualify, TBD

Equestrian

July 30: Eventing Particular person Qualifier (Dressage Particular person Session 1 & 2) — Fouaad Mirza, from 5 AM

Fencing

July 26: Ladies’s Sabre Particular person Desk of 64 — CA Bhavani Devi, from 5:30 AM

July 26: Ladies’s Sabre Particular person Subsequent Rounds and Medal Matches — CA Bhavani Devi (if qualifies), from 6:25 AM

Golf

July 29: Males’s Particular person Strokeplay Spherical 1 — Anirban Lahiri, Udayan Mane, from 4 AM

July 30: Males’s Particular person Strokeplay Spherical 2 — Anirban Lahiri, Udayan Mane, from 4 AM

July 31: Males’s Particular person Strokeplay Spherical 3 — Anirban Lahiri, Udayan Mane, from 4 AM

August 1: Males’s Particular person Strokeplay Medal Spherical — Anirban Lahiri, Udayan Mane, from 4 AM

August 4: Ladies’s Particular person Strokeplay Spherical 1 — Aditi Ashok, from 4 AM

August 5: Ladies’s Particular person Strokeplay Spherical 2 — Aditi Ashok, from 4 AM

August 6: Ladies’s Particular person Strokeplay Spherical 3 — Aditi Ashok, from 4 AM

August 7: Ladies’s Particular person Strokeplay Medal Spherical — Aditi Ashok, from 4 AM 

Hockey 

July 24: Males’s Pool A — India vs New Zealand, 6:30 AM

July 24: Ladies’s Pool A — India vs Netherlands, 4:15 PM

July 25: Males’s Pool A — India vs Australia, 3 PM

July 26: Ladies’s Pool A — India vs Germany, 5:45 PM

July 27: Males’s Pool A — India vs Spain, 6:30 AM

July 28: Ladies’s Pool A — India vs Nice Britain, 6:30 AM

July 29: Males’s Pool A — India vs Argentina, 6 AM

July 30: Ladies’s Pool A — India vs Eire, 8:15 AM

July 30: Males’s Pool A — India vs Japan, 3 PM

July 31: Ladies’s Pool A — India vs South Africa, 8:45 AM

August 1: Males’s Quarter-Last — if qualify, from 6 AM

August 2: Ladies’s Quarter-Last — if qualify, from 6 AM

August 3: Males’s Semi-Last — if qualify, from 7 AM

August 4: Ladies’s Semi-Last — if qualify, from 7 AM

August 5: Males’s Medal Matches — if qualify, from 7 AM and three:30 PM

August 6: Ladies’s Medal Matches — if qualify, from 7 AM and three:30 PM

Judo

July 24: Ladies’s 48kg Spherical of 32, Successive Rounds — Sushila Devi Likmabam, from 7:30 AM

July 25: Ladies’s 48kg Medal Matches — Sushila Devi Likmabam (if qualifies), TBD

Capturing

July 24: Ladies’s 10m Air Rifle Qualification — Elavenil Valarivan, Apurvi Chandela, from 5 AM

July 24: Males’s 10m Air Pistol Qualification — Saurabh Chaudhary, Abhishek Verma, from 9:30 AM

July 24: Ladies’s 10m Air Rifle Last — Elavenil Valarivan, Apurvi Chandela (if qualify), from 10:15 AM

July 24: Males’s 10m Air Pistol Last — Saurabh Chaudhary, Abhishek Verma (if qualify), from 12 PM

July 25: Ladies’s 10m Air Pistol Qualification — Manu Bhaker, Yashaswini Singh Deswal, from 5:30 AM

July 25: Skeet Males’s Qualification Day 1 — Angad Vir Singh Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmed Khan, from 6 AM

July 25: Ladies’s 10m Air Pistol Last — Manu Bhaker, Yashaswini Singh Deswal (if qualify), from 7:45 AM

July 25: Males’s 10m Air Rifle Qualification — Deepak Kumar, Divyansh Singh Panwar, from 9:30 AM

July 25: Males’s 10m Air Rifle Last — Deepak Kumar, Divyansh Singh Panwar (if qualify), from 12 PM

July 25: Skeet Males’s Qualification Day 2 — Angad Vir Singh Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmed Khan, from 6:30 AM

July 25: Skeet Males’s Last — Angad Vir Singh Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmed Khan, from 12:10 PM

July 26: 10m Air Pistol Combined Crew Qualification — Saurabh Chaudhary/Manu Bhaker, Abhishek Verma/Yashaswini Singh Deswal, from 5:30 AM

July 26: 10m Air Pistol Combined Crew Bronze and Gold Medal Matches — Saurabh Chaudhary/Manu Bhaker, Abhishek Verma/Yashaswini Singh Deswal, from 7:30 AM

July 26: 10m Air Rifle Combined Crew Qualification — Divyansh Singh Panwar/Elavenil Valarivan, Deepak Kumar/Anjum Moudgil, from 9:45 AM

July 26: 10m Air Rifle Combined Crew Bronze and Gold Medal Matches — Divyansh Singh Panwar/Elavenil Valarivan, Deepak Kumar/Anjum Moudgil (if qualify), from 11:45 AM

July 29: Ladies’s 25m Pistol Qualification Precision — Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat, from 5:30 AM

July 30: Ladies’s 25m Pistol Qualification Speedy — Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat, from 5:30 AM

July 30: Ladies’s 25m Pistol Last — Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat (if qualify), from 10:20 AM

July 31: Ladies’s 50m Rifle 3 Place Qualification — Anjum Moudgil, Tejaswini Sawant, from 8:30 AM

July 31: Ladies’s 50m Rifle 3 Place Last — Anjum Moudgil, Tejaswini Sawant (if qualify), from 1:30 PM

August 2: Males’s 50m Rifle 3 Place Qualification — Sanjeev Rajput, Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar, from 7 AM

August 2: Males’s 50m Rifle 3 Place Last — Sanjeev Rajput, Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar (if qualify), from 1:10 PM

Swimming 

July 25: Males’s 100m Backstroke Heats — Srihari Nataraj, from 3:30 PM

July 25: Ladies’s 100m Backstroke Heats — Maana Patel, from 3:30 PM

July 25: Males’s 200m Freestyle Heats — Sajan Prakash, from 4:10 PM

July 26: Males’s 200m Butterfly Heats — Sajan Prakash, from 3:30 PM

July 29: Males’s 100m Butterfly Heats — Sajan Prakash, from 4:10 PM

Desk Tennis

July 24 to 27: Males’s and Ladies’s Singles Spherical 1, 2 and three — G Sathiyan, Sharath Kamal, Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee, from 5:30 AM

July 24: Combined Doubles Spherical of 16 — Sharath Kamal/Manika Batra, from 7:45 AM

July 25: Combined Doubles Quarter-Last and Semi-Last — Sharath Kamal/Manika Batra, from 6:30 AM

July 26: Combined Doubles Medal Matches — Sharath Kamal/Manika Batra, from 5:30 PM

July 29: Ladies’s Singles Medal Matches — Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee (if qualify), from 5:30 PM

July 30: Males’s Singles Medal Matches — G Sathiyan, Sharath Kamal (if qualify), from 5:30 PM

Tennis

July 24 to August 1: Males’s Singles — Sumit Nagal, TBD

July 24 to August 1: Ladies’s Doubles — Sania Mirza, Ankita Raina, TBD

Weightlifting

July 24: Ladies’s 49kg Group B — Mirabai Chanu, from 6:20 AM

July 24: Ladies’s 49kg Medal Spherical — Mirabai Chanu (if qualify), from 10:20 AM

Wrestling

August 3: Ladies’s Freestyle 62kg Spherical of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Sonam Malik, from 8 AM

August 3: Ladies’s Freestyle 62kg Semi-Last — Sonam Malik (if qualifies), later within the day

August 4: Ladies’s Freestyle 62kg Repechages — Sonam Malik (if qualifies), from 7:30 AM

August 4: Ladies’s Freestyle 62kg Medal Matches — Sonam Malik (if qualifies), later within the day

August 4: Ladies’s Freestyle 57kg Spherical of 16 and Quater-Finals — Anshu Malik, from 8 AM

August 4: Ladies’s Freestyle 57kg Semi-Finals — Anshu Malik (if qualifies), later within the day

August 4: Males’s Freestyle 57kg Spherical of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Ravi Kumar Dahiya, from 8 AM

August 4: Males’s Freestyle 57kg Semi-Finals — Ravi Kumar Dahiya (if qualifies), later within the day

August 4: Males’s Freestyle 86kg Spherical of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Deepak Punia, from 8 AM

August 4: Males’s Freestyle 86kg Semi-Finals — Deepak Punia (if qualifies), later within the day

August 5: Ladies’s Freestyle 57kg Last, Males’s Freestyle 57kg and Males’s Freestyle 86kg Repechages and Medal Matches — Anshu Malik, Ravi Kumar Dahiya, Deepak Punia, from 7:30 AM

August 5: Ladies’s Freestyle 53kg Spherical of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Vinesh Phogat, from 8 AM

August 5: Ladies’s Freestyle 53kg Semi-Finals — Vinesh Phogat (if qualifies), later within the day

August 6: Ladies’s Freestyle 53kg Repechages — Vinesh Phogat (if qualifies), from 7:30 AM

August 6: Ladies’s Freestyle 53kg Medal Matches — Vinesh Phogat (if qualifies), later within the day

August 6: Males’s Freestyle 65kg Spherical of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Bajrang Punia, from 8 AM

August 6: Males’s Freestyle 65kg Semi-Finals — Bajrang Punia (if qualifies), later within the day

August 6: Ladies’s Freestyle 50kg Spherical of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Seema Bisla, from 8 AM

August 6: Ladies’s Freestyle 50kg Semi-Last — Seema Bisla (if qualifies), later within the day

August 7: Males’s Freestyle 65kg Repechage and Medal Matches — Bajrang Punia (if qualifies), from 7:30 AM and later within the day

August 7: Ladies’s Freestyle 50kg Repechage and Medal Matches — Seema Bisla (if qualifies), from 7:30 AM and later within the day

Which TV channels in India will broadcast Tokyo Olympics?

The Tokyo Olympics can be broadcast on Sony TEN 1 HD/SD, Sony TEN 2 HD/SD and Doordarshan Community

The place can I catch the dwell streaming of Tokyo Olympics? 

Reside streaming of the Tokyo Olympics can be accessible on Sony Liv app and web site.

Take a look at the Indian Squad participating in Tokyo Olympics

ARCHERY

Males’s Particular person: Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav, Tarundeep Rai

Ladies’s Particular person: Deepika Kumari

Males’s Crew: Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav, Tarundeep Rai

Combined Crew: Deepika Kumari & Atanu Das

ATHLETICS

Males: Neeraj Chopra (javelin), Shivpal Singh (javelin), M. Sreeshankar (lengthy soar), Tajinder Pal Toor (shot put), Jabir M. Palliyalil (400m hurdles); Muhammed Anas Yahiya, Noah Nirmal Tom, Amoj Jacob, Arokia Rajiv, Naganathan Pandi (reserve) (4x400m relay); Irfan Kolothum Thodi, Rahul Rohila, Sandeep Kumar (20km stroll), Gurpreet Singh (50km stroll), Avinash Sable (3,000m steeplechase)

Ladies: Kamalpreet Kaur (discus), Seema Punia (discus), Annu Rani (javelin), Dutee Chand (100m, 200m), Bhawna Jat (20km stroll), Priyanka Goswami (20km stroll)

BADMINTON

Males’s Singles: B. Sai Praneeth

Ladies’s Singles: P. V. Sindhu

Males’s Doubles: Chirag Shetty & Satwiksairaj Rankireddy

BOXING

Males: Amit Panghal (flyweight) Manish Kaushik (light-weight), Vikas Krishan Yadav (welterweight), Ashish Kumar (middleweight), Satish Kumar (superheavyweight)

Ladies: M. C. Mary Kom (flyweight), Simranjit Kaur (light-weight), Lovlina Borgohain (welterweight), Pooja Rani (middleweight)

EQUESTRIAN

Particular person: Fouaad Mirza

FENCING

Ladies’s Sabre: C. A. Bhavani Devi

GOLF

Males’s Particular person: Anirban Lahiri, Udayan Mane

Ladies’s Particular person: Aditi Ashok

GYMNASTICS

Ladies’s All-around: Pranati Nayak

HOCKEY

MEN’S

Goalkeeper: PR Sreejesh

Defenders: Harmanpreet Singh, Rupinder Pal Singh, Surender Kumar, Amit Rohidas, Birendra Lakra

Midfielders: Hardik Singh, Manpreet Singh, Vivek Sagar Prasad, Nilakanta Sharma, Sumit

Forwards: Shamsher Singh, Dilpreet Singh, Gurjant Singh, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay, Mandeep Singh

Standbys: Krishan Pathak (goalkeeper), Varun Kumar (defender) and Simranjit Singh (midfielder)

WOMEN’S

Goalkeeper: Savita

Defenders: Deep Grace Ekka, Nikki Pradhan, Gurjit Kaur, Udita

Midfielders: Nisha, Neha, Sushila Chanu Pukhrambam, Monika, Navjot Kaur, Salima Tete

Forwards: Rani, Navneet Kaur, Lalremsiami, Vandana Katariya, Sharmila Devi

JUDO

Ladies: Shushila Likmabam (48kg)

ROWING

Males’s Light-weight Double Sculls: Arjun Lal & Arvind Singh

SAILING

Males’s Laser: Vishnu Saravanan

Males’s 49er: Okay. C. Ganapathy & Varun Thakkar

Ladies’s Laser Radial: Nethra Kumanan

SHOOTING

Males: Abhishek Verma (10m air pistol), Saurabh Chaudhary (10m air pistol), Angad Bajwa (skeet), Mairaj Ahmad Khan (skeet), Deepak Kumar (10m air rifle), Divyansh Singh Panwar (10m air rifle), Aishwary Tomar (50m rifle 3 positions), Sanjeev Rajput (50m rifle 3 positions)

Ladies: Manu Bhaker (10m air pistol, 25m pistol); Yashaswini Deswal (10m air pistol); Rahi Sarnobat (25m pistol); Apurvi Chandela (10m air rifle), Elavenil Valarivan (10m air rifle), Anjum Moudgil (50m rifle three positions), Tejaswini Sawant (50m rifle three positions)

Combined Crew: Manu Bhaker & Saurabh Chaudhary (10m air pistol), Yashaswini Deswal & Abhishek Verma (10m air pistol), Anjum Moudgil & Deepak Kumar (10m air rifle), Elavenil Valarivan & Divyansh Singh Panwar (10m air rifle)

SWIMMING

Males: Srihari Nataraj (100m backstroke), Sajan Prakash (100m butterfly, 200m butterfly, 200m freestyle)

Ladies: Maana Patel (100m backstroke)

TABLE TENNIS

Males’s Singles: A. Sharath Kamal, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran

Ladies’s Singles: Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee

Combined Doubles: A. Sharath Kamal & Manika Batra

WEIGHTLIFTING

Ladies: S. Mirabai Chanu (49kg)

WRESTLING

Males’s Freestyle: Ravi Kumar Dahiya (57kg), Bajrang Punia (65kg), Deepak Punia (86kg)

Ladies’s Freestyle: Seema Bisla (50kg), Vinesh Phogat (53kg), Anshu Malik (57kg), Sonam Malik (62kg)

OLYMPICS_BANNER1



Supply hyperlink