December 2, 2022


NEW DELHI: Reigning world champion PV Sindhu saved alive India’s hopes of a first-ever Olympic gold in badminton by reaching the semifinals of the ladies’s singles with a straight-game win over world No.5 Japanese Akane Yamaguchi on Friday.
Following is the whole schedule of Indian motion on Friday:
SHOOTING
5:30 AM: 25m Pistol Ladies’s Qualification Speedy (Rahi Sarnobat, Manu Bhaker) – Each didn’t qualify for the ultimate
ARCHERY
6:00 AM: Ladies’s Particular person 1/8 Eliminations (Deepika Kumari vs Ksenia Perova of ROC) – Deepika gained through shootoff to enter quarterfinals, however misplaced 0-6 within the quarters to Korean’s An San.
ATHLETICS
6:17 AM: Males’s 3000m Steeplechase Spherical 1 – Warmth 2 (Avinash Mukund Sable) – Completed seventh with a brand new Nationwide Document, however could not safe direct qualification to last
HOCKEY
9:15 AM: Ladies’s Pool A (India vs Eire) – India gained 1-0 to remain in rivalry for a spot within the quarterfinals
BOXING
8:18 AM: Ladies’s Gentle (57-60kg) – Spherical of 16 (Simranjit Kaur vs Sudaporn Seesondee of Thailand) – Simranjit misplaced 5-0
ATHLETICS
8:27 AM: Males’s 400m Hurdles Spherical 1 – Warmth 5 (MP Jabir) – Jabir completed final, clocking 50.77s
SAILING
8:35 AM: Ladies’s One Individual Dinghy – Laser Radial — Nethra Kumanan completed thirty seventh in Race 09 & thirty eighth in Race 10
8:35 AM: Males’s Skiff – 49er – Race 07 — Ganapathy Kelapanda-Varun Thakkar completed seventeenth in Race 07, eleventh in Race 08 & sixteenth in Race 09

Tokyo Olympics-Schedule Template

ATHLETICS
8:45 AM: Ladies’s 100m Spherical 1 – Warmth 1 (Dutee Chand) – Dutee completed seventh with a timing of 11.54, missed out on semis
BOXING
8:48 AM: Ladies’s Welter (64-69kg) Quarterfinal 2 (Lovlina Borgohain vs Nien-Chin Chen of Chinese language Taipei) – Lovlina wins 4-1 to enter semis, assured of a minimum of a bronze medal now
GOLF
8:52 AM: Males’s Particular person Stroke Play Spherical 2 (Anirban Lahiri) Lahiri tied 20 with rating 4 beneath 67
SAILING
11:05 AM: Males’s One Individual Dinghy – Laser – Race 09 (Vishnu Saravanan)
Adopted by Race 10 (Vishnu completed third in Race 09, fifteenth in Race 10 & twentieth general)
GOLF
11:09 AM: Males’s Particular person Stroke Play Spherical 2 (Udayan Mane) Mane tied 57 with rating 3 beneath 145
BADMINTON
1:15 PM: Ladies’s Singles Quarterfinal (PV Sindhu vs Akane Yamaguchi of Japan) – PV Sindhu gained 21-13, 22-20 to storm into girls’s semis
EQUESTRIAN
2:00 PM: Eventing Dressage Workforce and Particular person Day 1 (Fouaad Mirza) Fouaad ranked seventh
HOCKEY
3:00 PM: Males’s Pool A (India vs Japan) India gained 5-3 to complete 2nd in Pool A
ATHLETICS
4:42 PM: 4x400m Relay Blended Spherical 1 – Warmth 2 (Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venkatesan, Alex Antony, Sarthak Bhambri) India didn’t qualify for last after ending eighth and final in Warmth 2



Supply hyperlink