September 28, 2022


A complete of 127 athletes, together with two alternate gamers and one reserve goalkeeper in males’s and ladies’s hockey squads respectively, throughout 18 sporting classes are a part of India’s Olympic contingent for the rescheduled 2020 Tokyo Olympics slated to start July 23.
India has appeared in each version of the Summer season Olympics since 1920. And it’s India’s largest contingent ever.

Archers

Atanu Das and Deepika Kumari (L) throughout a follow session in Tokyo. (PTI Photograph)
India @ Tokyo 2020 Full Schedule (All Timings in IST):
ARCHERY
July 23
5:30 AM: Girls’s Particular person Qualification Rounds (Deepika Kumari completed ninth in Rating Spherical)
9:30 AM: Males’s Particular person Qualification Rounds (Atanu Das completed thirty fifth, Pravin Jadhav thirty first, Tarundeep Rai thirty seventh in Rating Spherical)
July 24
6:00 AM: Combined Group Eliminations (Pravin Jadhav and Deepika Kumari enter quarter-finals)
July 26
6:00 AM: Males’s Group Eliminations (Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav, Tarundeep Rai)
July 27 to 31
6:00 AM: Males’s and Girls’s Particular person Eliminations
1:00 PM: Medal Matches
ATHLETICS
July 30
5:30 AM: Males’s 3000m Steeplechase Heats (Avinash Sable)
7:25 AM: Males’s 400m Hurdles Spherical 1 Heats (MP Jabir)
8:10 AM: Girls’s 100m Spherical 1 Heats (Dutee Chand)
4:30 PM: Combined 4x400m Relay Spherical 1 Heats (Alex Antony, Sarthak Bhambri, Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venkatesan)
July 31
6:00 AM: Girls’s Discus Throw Qualification (Seema Punia, Kamalpreet Kaur)
3:40 PM: Males’s Lengthy Bounce Qualification (M Sreeshankar)
3:45 PM: Girls’s 100m Semi-Closing (Dutee Chand – If qualifies)
6:05 PM: Combined 4x400m Relay Closing (Alex Antony, Sarthak Bhambri, Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venkatesan – If qualify)
August 1
5:35 PM: Males’s 400m Hurdles Semi-Closing (MP Jabir – If qualifies)
August 2
6:50 AM: Males’s Lengthy Bounce Closing (M Sreeshankar – if qualifies)
7:00 AM: Girls’s 200m Spherical 1 Heats (Dutee Chand)
3:55 PM: Girls’s 200m Semi-Closing (Dutee Chand – If qualifies)
4:30 PM: Girls’s Discus Throw Closing (Seema Punia, Kamalpreet Kaur – If qualifeis)
5:45 PM: Males’s 3000m Steeplechase Closing (Avinash Sable – if qualifies)
August 3
5:50 AM: Girls’s Javelin Throw Qualification(Annu Rani)
8:50 AM: Males’s 400m Hurdles Closing (MP Jabir – if qualifies)
3:45 PM: Males’s Shot Put Qualification (Tajinder Singh Toor)
6:20 PM: Girls’s 200m Closing — (Dutee Chand – if qualifies)
August 4
5:35 AM: Males’s Javelin Throw Qualification (Neeraj Chopra, Shivpal Singh)
August 5
7:35 AM: Males’s Shot Put Closing (Tajinder Singh Toor – If qualifies)
1:00 PM: Males’s 20km Race Stroll Closing (KT Irfan, Sandeep Kumar, Rahul Rohila)
August 6
2:00 AM: Males’s 50km Race Stroll Closing (Gurpreet Singh)
1:00 PM: Girls’s 20km Race Stroll Closing (Bhawna Jat, Priyanka Goswami)
4:55 PM: Males’s 4x400m Relay Spherical 1 Heats (Amoj Jacob, Arokia Rajiv, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Anas Yahiya)
5:20 PM: Girls’s Javelin Throw Closing (Annu Rani – if qualifies)
August 7
4:30 PM: Males’s Javelin Throw Closing (Neeraj Chopra, Shivpal Singh – if qualifies)
6:20 PM: Males’s 4×400m Relay Closing (Amoj Jacob, Arokia Rajiv, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Anas Yahiya – if qualify)
BADMINTON
July 24
8:50 AM: Males’s Doubles Group Stage — Group A (Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty beat Lee Yang/Wang Chi-Lin of Chinese language Taipei 21-16, 16-21, 27-25)
9:30 AM: Males’s Singles Group Stage — Group D (India’s Sai Praneeth loses his first Group D recreation in males’s singles 17-21, 15-21 towards Israel’s Misha Zilmerman)
July 25
7:10 AM: Girls’s Singles Group Stage — Grop J (PV Sindhu vs Polikarpova Ksenia) – Sindhu received 21-7, 21-10
July 26 to 29
5:30 AM: All occasions – Group Stage Matches (PV Sindhu, Sai Praneeth, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty)
July 29
5:30 AM: Males’s Doubles Quarter-Finals (Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty – if qualifies)
July 30
5:30 AM: Girls’s Singles Quarter-Finals (PV Sindhu – if qualifies)
12:00 PM: Males’s Doubles Semi-Finals (Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty – if qualifies)
July 31
5:30 AM: Males’s Singles Quarter-Finals (Sai Praneeth – if qualifies)
2:30 PM: Girls’s Singles Semi-Finals (PV Sindhu – if qualifies)
2:30 PM: Males’s Doubles Closing (Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty – if qualifies)
August 1
9:30 AM: Males’s Singles Semi-Finals — (Sai Praneeth – if qualifies)
5:00 PM: Girls’s Singles Closing (PV Sindhu – if qualifies)
August 2
4:30 PM: Males’s Singles Closing (Sai Praneeth – if qualifies)
BOXING
July 24
8:00 AM: Girls’s Welterweight Spherical of 32 (Lovlina Borgohain)
9:54 AM: Males’s Welterweight Spherical of 32 (Vikas Krishan)
July 25
7:30 AM: Girls’s Flyweight Spherical of 32 (Mary Kom)
8:48 AM: Males’s Light-weight Spherical of 32 (Manish Kaushik)
July 26
7:30 AM: Males’s Flyweight Spherical of 32 (Amit Panghal)
9:06 AM: Males’s Middleweight Spherical of 32 (Ashish Kumar)
July 27
7:30 AM: Males’s Welterweight Spherical of 16 (Vikas Krishan – if qualifies)
9:36 AM: Girls’s Light-weight Spherical of 32 (Simranjit Kaur)
10:09 AM: Girls’s Welterweight Spherical of 32 (Lovlina Borgohain – if qualifies)
July 28
8:00 AM: Girls’s Middleweight Spherical of 16 (Pooja Rani)
July 29
7:30 AM: Males’s Middleweight Spherical of 16 (Ashish Kumar – if qualifies)
8:33 AM: Males’s Tremendous Heavyweight Spherical of 16 (Satish Kumar)
9:36 AM: Girls’s Flyweight Spherical of 16 (Mary Kom – if qualifies)
July 30
7:30 AM: Girls’s Light-weight Spherical of 16 (Simranjit Kaur – if qualifies)
July 31 to August 8: All Classes (Closing Rounds and Medal Matches — if boxers qualify)
EQUESTRIAN
July 30
5 AM: Eventing Particular person Qualifier (Fouaad Mirza)
FENCING
July 26
5:30 AM: Girls’s Sabre Particular person Desk of 64 (Bhavani Devi loses 7-15 towards the world No. 3 Manon Brunet of France in Spherical of 32 of girls’s Sabre occasion)
GOLF
July 29-August 1
4:00 AM: Males’s Particular person Strokeplay (Anirban Lahiri, Udayan Mane)
August 4-7
4:00 AM: Girls’s Particular person Strokeplay (Aditi Ashok)
GYMNASTICS
July 25
6:30 AM: Girls’s Creative Gymnastics Qualification (Creative gymnast Pranati Nayak fails to qualify for All-Round Closing)
July 29 to August 3
2:00 PM: Girls’s Creative Gymnastics All-Spherical and Occasions Finals (Pranati Nayak – if qualifies)
HOCKEY
July 24
6:30 AM: Males’s Pool A — India beat New Zealand 3-2
5:15 PM: Girls’s Pool A — India vs Netherlands
July 25
3:00 PM: Males’s Pool A — India vs Australia
July 26
5:45 PM: Girls’s Pool A — India vs Germany
July 27
6:30 AM: Males’s Pool A — India vs Spain
July 28
6:30 AM: Girls’s Pool A — India vs Nice Britain
July 29
6:00 AM: Males’s Pool A — India vs Argentina
July 30
8:15 AM: Girls’s Pool A — India vs Eire
3:00 PM: Males’s Pool A — India vs Japan
July 31
8:45 AM: Girls’s Pool A — India vs South Africa
August 1
6:00 AM: Males’s Quarter-Finals — if qualify
August 2
6:00 AM: Girls’s Quarter-Finals — if qualify
August 3
7:00 AM: Males’s Semi-Finals — if qualify
August 4
7:00 AM: Girls’s Semi-Finals — if qualify
August 5
7:00 AM: Males’s Bronze Medal Match
3:30 PM: Males’s Gold Medal Match
August 6
7:00 AM: Girls’s Bronze Medal Match
3:30 PM: Girls’s Gold Medal Match
JUDO
July 24
7:30 AM: Girls’s -48kg Elimination Spherical of 32 (Sushila Devi loses to Eva Csernoviczki of Hungary)
ROWING
July 24
7:50 AM: Males’s light-weight double sculls Heats (Arvind Singh, Arjun Lal Jat completed fifth. They are going to row in repechage spherical now)
July 25
6:30 amMen’s light-weight double sculls Repechage (Arvind Singh, Arjun Lal Jat completed third, qualify for semis)
SAILING
July 25
8:35 AM: Girls’s Laser Redial – Race 1 (Nethra Kumanan) – Completed thirty third
11:05 AM: Males’s Laser – Race 1 (Vishnu Saravanan)
July 27
11:20 AM: Males’s 49er – Race 1 (KC Ganapathy, Varun Thakkar)
SHOOTING
July 24
5:00 AM: Girls’s 10m Air Rifle Qualification (Elavenil Valarivan, Apurvi Chandela fail to qualify for last)
9:30 AM: Males’s 10m Air Pistol Qualification (Saurabh Chaudhary qualifies for Males’s 10m Air Pistol last by topping the qualifying spherical, Abhishek Verma misses out)
12:00 PM: Males’s 10m Air Pistol Closing (Saurabh Chaudhary finishes seventh in last)
July 25
5:30 AM: Girls’s 10m Air Pistol Qualification (Yashaswini Singh Deswal, Manu Bhaker Fail to qualify for last)
6:00 AM: Males’s Skeet Qualification Day 1 (Angad Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmad Khan)
9:30 AM: Males’s 10m Air Rifle Qualification (Deepak Kumar, Divyansh Singh Panwar fail to qualify for last)
July 26
6:30 AM: Males’s Skeet Qualification Day 2 (Angad Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmad Khan)
12:00 PM: Males’s Skeet Closing (Angad Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmed Khan – if qualify)
July 27
5:30 AM: 10m Air Pistol Combined Group Qualification (Saurabh Chaudhary/Manu Bhaker & Abhishek Verma/Yashaswini Singh Deswal)
7:30 AM: 10m Air Pistol Combined Group Bronze Medal Match (Saurabh Chaudhary/Manu Bhaker & Abhishek Verma/Yashaswini Singh Deswal – if qualify)
8:05 AM: 10m Air Pistol Combined Group Gold Medal Match (Saurabh Chaudhary/Manu Bhaker & Abhishek Verma/Yashaswini Singh Deswal – if qualify)
9:45 AM: 10m Air Rifle Combined Group Qualification (Divyansh Singh Panwar/Elavenil Valarivan & Deepak Kumar/Anjum Moudgil)
11:45 AM: 10m Air Rifle Combined Group Bronze Medal Match (Divyansh Singh Panwar/Elavenil Valarivan & Deepak Kumar/Anjum Moudgil – if qualify)
12:20 PM: 10m Air Rifle Combined Group Gold Medal Match (Divyansh Singh Panwar/Elavenil Valarivan & Deepak Kumar/Anjum Moudgil – if qualify)
July 29
5:30 AM: Girls’s 25m Pistol Qualification Precision (Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat)
July 30
5:30 AM: Girls’s 25m Pistol Qualification Speedy (Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat)
11:20 AM: Girls’s 25m Pistol Closing (Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat – if qualify)
July 31
8:30 AM: Girls’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Qualification (Anjum Moudgil, Tejaswini Sawant)
12:30 PM: Girls’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Closing (Anjum Moudgil, Tejaswini Sawant – if qualify)
August 2
8:00 AM: Males’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Qualification (Sanjeev Rajput, Aishwary Pratap Singh)
1:20 PM: Males’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Closing (Sanjeev Rajput, Aishwary Pratap Singh – if qualify)

Untitled-6

Swimmer Maana Patel poses for an image forward of her first coaching session at Video games Village in Tokyo. (PTI Photograph)
SWIMMING
July 25
3:32 PM: Girls’s 100m Backstroke Heats (Maana Patel)
3:52 PM: Males’s 200m Freestyle Heats (Sajan Prakash)
4:49 PM: Males’s 100m Backstroke Heats (Srihari Nataraj)
July 26
7:07 AM: Males’s 200m Freestyle Semi-Finals (Sajan Prakash – if qualifies)
8:01 AM: Males’s 100m Backstroke Semi-Finals (Srihari Nataraj – if qualifies)
8:23 AM: Girls’s 100m Backstroke Semi-Finals (Maana Patel – if qualifies)
3:59 PM: Males’s 200m Butterfly Heats (Sajan Prakash)
July 27
8:05 AM: Males’s 200m Butterfly Semi-Finals (Sajan Prakash – if qualifies)
July 29
4:20 PM: Males’s 100m Butterfly Heats (Sajan Prakash)
July 30
7:00 AM: Males’s 100m Butterfly Semi-Finals (Sajan Prakash – if qualifies)
TABLE TENNIS
July 24
5:30 AM: Males’s and Girls’s Singles Spherical 1 (G Sathiyan, Sharath Kamal, Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee)
7:45 AM: Combined Doubles Spherical of 16 (Achanta Kamal/Manika Batra lose 8-11, 6-11, 5-11, 4-11 vs Yun Ju Lin/Cheng I Ching of Chinese language Taipei)
July 25
10:30 AM: Males’s and Girls’s Singles Spherical 2 (G Sathiyan, Sharath Kamal, Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee) – Sathiyan misplaced
July 26
6:30 AM & 11:00 AM: Males’s and Girls’s Singles Spherical 2 & 3 (G Sathiyan, Sharath Kamal, Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee)
4:30 PM: Combined Doubles Bronze Medal Match (Sharath Kamal/Manika Batra – if qualifies)
5:30 PM: Combined Doubles Gold Medal Match (Sharath Kamal/Manika Batra – if qualifies)
July 27
1:00 PM: Males’s and Girls’s Singles Spherical of 16 (G Sathiyan, Sharath Kamal, Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee – if qualify)
TENNIS
July 24 to August 1
Girls’s Doubles — Sania Mirza, Ankita Raina (Misplaced 6-0, 6-7, 8-10 in first spherical)
Sumit Nagal – Males’s Singles – (Sumit Nagal wins 6-4, 6-7, 6-4 towards Denis Istomin of Uzbekistan)
WEIGHTLIFTING
July 24
10:20 AM: Girls’s 49kg Medal Spherical (Mirabai Chanu wins silver medal)
WRESTLING
August 3
8:00 AM: Girls’s Freestyle 62kg Spherical of 16 and Quarter-Finals (Sonam Malik)
3:00 PM: Girls’s Freestyle 62kg Semi-Finals (Sonam Malik – if qualifies)
August 4
7:30 AM: Girls’s Freestyle 62kg Repechages (Sonam Malik – if qualifies)
8:00 AM: Males’s Freestyle 57kg Spherical of 16 and Quarter-Finals (Ravi Kumar Dahiya)
8:00 AM: Males’s Freestyle 86kg Spherical of 16 and Quarter-Finals (Deepak Punia)
8:00 AM: Girls’s Freestyle 57kg Spherical of 16 and Quater-Finals (Anshu Malik)
2:45 PM: Males’s Freestyle 57kg Semi-Finals (Ravi Kumar Dahiya – if qualifies)
2:45 PM: Males’s Freestyle 86kg Semi-Finals (Deepak Punia – if qualifies)
2:45 PM: Girls’s Freestyle 57kg Semi-Finals (Anshu Malik – if qualifies)
4:30 PM: Girls’s Freestyle 62kg Bronze & Gold Medal Matches (Sonam Malik -if qualifies)
August 5
7:30 AM: Males’s Freestyle 57kg Repechages (Ravi Kumar Dahiya – if qualifies)
7:30 AM: Males’s Freestyle 86kg Repechages (Deepak Punia – if qualifies)
7:30 AM: Girls’s Freestyle 57kg Repechages (Anshu Malik – if qualifies)
8:00 AM: Girls’s Freestyle 53kg Spherical of 16 and Quarter-Finals (Vinesh Phogat)
2:45 PM: Girls’s Freestyle 53kg Semi-Finals (Vinesh Phogat – if qualifies)
4:00 PM: Males’s Freestyle 57kg Bronze & Gold Medal Matches (Ravi Kumar Dahiya – if qualifies)
4:00 PM: Males’s Freestyle 86kg Bronze & Gold Medal Matches (Deepak Punia – if qualifies)
4:00 PM: Girls’s Freestyle 57kg Bronze & Gold Medal Matches (Anshu Malik – if qualifies)
August 6
7:30 AM: Girls’s Freestyle 53kg Repechages (Vinesh Phogat – if qualifies)
8:00 AM: Males’s Freestyle 65kg Spherical of 16 and Quarter-Finals (Bajrang Punia)
8:00 AM: Girls’s Freestyle 50kg Spherical of 16 and Quarter-Finals (Seema Bisla)
2:45 PM: Males’s Freestyle 65kg Semi-Finals (Bajrang Punia – if qualifies)
2:45 PM: Girls’s Freestyle 50kg Semi-Finals (Seema Bisla – if qualifies)
4:30 PM: Girls’s Freestyle 53kg Bronze & Gold Medal Matches (Vinesh Phogat – if qualifies)
August 7
3:15 PM: Males’s Freestyle 65kg Repechages (Bajrang Punia – if qualifies)
3:15 PM: Girls’s Freestyle 50kg Repechages (Seema Bisla – if qualifies)
4:00 PM: Males’s Freestyle 65kg Bronze & Gold Medal Matches (Bajrang Punia – if qualifies)
4:00 PM: Girls’s Freestyle 50kg Bronze & Gold Medal Matches (Seema Bisla – if qualifies).



Supply hyperlink