September 26, 2022


India will likely be seeing its greatest ever contingent at a Summer season Olympics, as 126 athletes will likely be representing the nation at Tokyo Olympics 2020. The Rio Olympics noticed the participation of 117 athletes from India.

The Tokyo Olympics will start from July 23 and final until August 8.

Broadcast particulars of Tokyo Olympics for India

In India Olympics will likely be broadcast stay on the Sony Sports activities Community. The Summer season Video games will be loved on the Sony Sports activities Community in a number of languages in India. The Video games may also be proven stay on Doordarshan as properly. On-line viewers can catch all of the stay motion of the Summer season Video games on Sony’s digital platform Sony LIV.

The Schedule for Tokyo 2020 is out now. Take a look at the Tokyo Olympics 2021 Schedule

Following is the India schedule for the Tokyo Olympics 2020

The schedule has been break up sports activities sensible and the occasions talked about for the occasions are in Indian Customary Time.

Please word that occasion dates and occasions are topic to alter.

Archery:

Medal Expectations are high from Deepika Kumari in Archery
Medal Expectations are excessive from Deepika Kumari in Archery

23 July: Ladies’s Particular person Rating Spherical (Time: 5:30 AM), Males’s Particular person Rating Spherical (Time: 9:30 AM)

24 July: Blended Staff Pre-Quarterfinals (Time: 6 AM), Quarterfinals to Closing (Time: 10:45 AM)

26 July: Males’s Staff Pre-Quarterfinals (Time: 6 AM), Quarterfinals to Finals (Time: 9:45 AM)

27 July to 29 July: Males & Ladies Particular person 1/32 & 1/16 rounds (Time:6 AM)

30 July:Ladies’s Particular person 1/8 spherical (Time: 6 AM), Ladies’s Particular person Quarterfinals to Closing (Time: 11:15 AM)

31 July: Males’s Particular person 1/8 spherical (Time: 6 AM), Males’s Particular person QF to Closing (Time: 11:15 AM)


Athletics:

Neeraj Chopra could win India a medal in Javelin Throw
Neeraj Chopra may win India a medal in Javelin Throw

30 July: Males’s 3000 m Steeplechase qualifying spherical (Time: 5:30 AM), Blended 4X400 m Relay Spherical 1 (Time: 3:30 PM), Males’s 400m Hurdles Spherical 1 (Time: 5:30 AM), Ladies’s 100m Spherical 1 (Time: 5:30 AM)

31 July: Ladies’s Discus throw qualifying spherical (Time: 5:30 AM), Males’s Lengthy soar qualifying spherical (Time: 3:30 PM), Blended 4X400 m Relay Closing (Time: 3:30 PM), Ladies’s 100m Semifinals and Closing (Time: 3:30 PM)

1 August: Males’s 400m Hurdles Semifinals (Time: 3:30 PM)

2 August: Ladies’s Discus Throw Closing (Time: 3:30 PM), Males’s 3000m Steeplechase Closing (Time:3:30 PM), Males’s lengthy soar Closing (Time: 5:30 AM), Ladies’s 200m Spherical 1 (Time: 5:30 AM), Ladies’s 200m Semifinals (Time: 3:30 PM)

3 August: Males’s Shot put Qualifying (Time:3:30 PM), Males’s 400m Hurdles Closing, Ladies’s 200m Closing (Time: 3:30 PM), Ladies’s Javelin Throw Qualifying (Time: 5:30 AM)

4 August: Males’s Javelin throw Qualifying spherical (Time:5:30 AM)

5 August: Males’s 20km Race stroll (Time: 1 PM), Males’s Shot put Closing

6 August: Ladies’s 20 km race stroll (Time: 1 PM), Males’s 4 X 400m relay Spherical 1 (Time: 4:45 PM), Ladies’s Javelin Closing (Time: 4:45 PM)

7 August: Males’s Javelin throw Closing (Time: 3:30 PM), Males’s 4 x 400m Relay Closing (Time: 3:30 PM)

Additionally learn: 5 Athletic data damaged forward of Tokyo Olympics 2020


Badminton:

PV Sindhu would be hoping to get a gold medal in women's singles badminton at Tokyo
PV Sindhu can be hoping to get a gold medal in ladies’s singles badminton at Tokyo

24 July to twenty-eight July: Males’s Singles Group Levels, Ladies’s Singles Group Levels

24 July to 27 July: Males’s Doubles Group Levels

29 July: Males’s Singles Spherical of 16, Ladies’s Singles Spherical of 16, Males’s Doubles Quarterfinals

30 July: Ladies’s Singles Quarterfinals, Males’s Doubles Semifinals

31 July: Males’s Singles Quarterfinals, Ladies’s Singles Semifinals, Males’s Doubles Closing

1 August: Males’s Singles Semifinals, Ladies’s Singles Closing

2 August: Males’s Singles Closing

Additionally learn: 5 stuff you did not find out about PV Sindhu


Boxing:

Mary Kom is back at Olympics after missing the Rio Games
Mary Kom is again at Olympics after lacking the Rio Video games

24 July to eight August: Boxing occasions for 13 weight classes, from preliminaries to finals for each women and men, are unfold throughout 16 days. India has representations within the following 9 weight classes:

  • Males’s Flyweight
  • Males’s Light-weight
  • Males’s Welterweight
  • Ladies’s Flyweight
  • Ladies’s Light-weight
  • Males’s Middleweight
  • Males’s Tremendous Heavyweight
  • Ladies’s Welterweight
  • Ladies’s Middleweight

Additionally learn: High boxers who can cease Amit Panghal from profitable gold at Tokyo Olympics 2020


Equestrian

Equestrian
Equestrian

30 July: Eventing Particular person Day 1 (Time: 5 AM)

31 July: Eventing Particular person Day 2 (Time: 5 AM)

1 August: Eventing Day 3 (Time: 3:45 AM)

2 August: Eventing Particular person Closing


Fencing:

26 July: Ladies’s Sabre Spherical of 64 to Quarterfinals (Time: 5:30 AM to 1 PM), Semifinals and Medal matches (Time: 2:30 PM)


Hockey

Manpreet Singh will be leading the men's hockey team in Tokyo
Manpreet Singh will likely be main the boys’s hockey crew in Tokyo

Males’s Hockey Event:

24 July: India vs New Zealand (Time: 6:30 AM)

25 July: India vs Australia (Time: 3 PM)

27 July: India vs Spain (Time: 6:30 AM)

29 July: India v Argentina (Time: 6 AM)

30 July: India vs Japan (Time: 3 PM)

1 August: Males’s Quarterfinals

3 August: Males’s Semifinals

5 August: Medal Matches

Ladies’s Hockey Event:

24 July: India vs Netherlands (Time: 3 PM)

26 July: India vs Germany (Time: 3:30 PM)

28 July: India vs Nice Britain (Time: 6:30 AM)

30 July: India vs Eire (Time: 6 AM)

31 July: India vs South Africa (Time: 6:30 AM)

2 August: Ladies’s Quarterfinals

4 August: Ladies’s Semifinals

6 August: Medal Matches

Additionally learn: “Teaching crew helped immensely in making ready for Tokyo Olympics” — India ace Rani Rampal


Gymnastics:

Gymnastics
Gymnastics

25 July: Ladies’s Qualification Spherical ( Time: 6:30 AM)

29 July: Ladies’s All-around Closing

1 August: Ladies’s Vault Closing (Time: 1:30 PM), Ladies’s Uneven bars Closing (Time: 1:30 PM)

2 August: Ladies’s Ground Train Closing (Time: 1:30 PM)

3 August: Ladies’s stability beam Closing (Time: 1:30 PM)


Judo:

Judo
Judo

24 July: Ladies’s 48 kg elimination rounds and Quarterfinals (Time: 7:30 AM), Repechage and Closing (Time: 1:30 PM)


Rowing:

Rowing
Rowing

24 July: Light-weight Males’s Double Sculls Heats (Time: 5 AM)

25 July: Light-weight Males’s Double Sculls Repechage (Time: 5:30 AM)

27 July: Light-weight Males’s Double Sculls Semifinals A/B and Closing C (Time: 5 AM)

29 July:Light-weight Males’s Double Sculls Closing A (Time:5 AM)


Crusing:

Sailing
Crusing

25 July to 27 July and July 29 to July 30: Males’s Laser Spherical Races

25 July to 27 July and 29 July to 30 July: Ladies’s Laser Radial Spherical Races

27 July to twenty-eight July and July 30 to July 31: Males’s 49er Spherical Races

1 August: Males’s Laser Medal Race, Ladies’s Laser Radial Medal Race


Taking pictures:

India's Manu Bhaker
India’s Manu Bhaker

24 July: 10m Air Rifle Ladies’s Qualification and Closing, 10m Air Pistol Males’s Qualification and Closing (Time: 5 AM)

25 July: 10m Air Pistol Ladies’s Qualification and Closing, 10m Air Rifle Males’s Qualification and Closing, Skeet Males’s Qualification Day 1 (Time: 5.30 AM)

26 July: Skeet Males’s Qualification Day 2 and Closing (Time: 5:30 AM)

27 July: 10m Air Pistol Blended Qualification and Closing, 10m Air Rifle Blended Qualification and Closing (Time: 5.30 AM)

29 July: 25m Pistol Ladies’s Precision stage (Time: 5.30 AM)

30 July: 25m Pistol Ladies’s Qualification and Closing (Time: 5:30 AM)

31 July: 50m Rifle 3 positions Qualification and Closing (Time: 9.30 AM)

1 August: 25m Speedy Fireplace Pistol Males’s Qualification – Stage 1 (Time: 5 AM)

2 August: 25m Speedy Fireplace Pistol Males’s Qualification – Stage 2 and Closing, 50m Rifle 3 Positions Males’s Qualification and Closing (Time: 5AM)


Desk Tennis:

Males’s and Ladies’s Singles:

24 July: Males’s and Ladies’s Singles Preliminay Spherical (Time: 5:30 AM), Males’s and Ladies’s Singles Spherical 1 (Time: 10:45 AM and 4 PM), Blended Doubles’ Spherical of 16 (Time: 9:15 AM)

25 July: Males’s and Ladies’s Singles Spherical 2 (Time: 10:30 AM), Blended Doubles Quarterfinals (Time: 6:30 AM), Blended Doubles Semifinals (Time: 4:30 PM)

26 July: Males’s and Ladies’s Singles Spherical 2 (Time: 6:30 AM), Males’s and Ladies’s Singles Spherical 3 (Time: 11 AM), Blended Doubles Medal Matches (Time: 4:30 PM)

27 July: Males’s and Ladies’s Singles Spherical 3 (Time: 11 AM), Males’s and Ladies’s Singles Spherical of 16 (Time: 11 AM and 4 PM)

28 July: Males’s and Ladies’s Singles Quarterfinals

29 July: Males’s Singles Semifinals and Medal matches for Ladies’s Singles

30 July: Medal matches for Males’s Singles


Weightlifting:

Vinest Phogat
Vinest Phogat

3 August: Ladies’s 62kg Freestyle 1/8 Finals until Semifinals

4 August: Ladies’s 62kg Freestyle Repechage and Medal Matches, Ladies’s 57kg Freestyle 1/8 Finals until Semifinals, Males’s 57kg Freestyle 1/8 Finals until Semifinals, Males’s 86kg Freestyle 1/8 Finals until Semifinals

5 August: Ladies’s 57 kg Freestyle Repechage and Medal Matches, Ladies’s 53kg Freestyle 1/8 Finals until Semifinals, Males’s 57kg Freestyle Repechage and Medal Matches, Males’s 86kg Freestyle Repechage and Medal Matches

6 August: Ladies’s 53kg Freestyle Repechage and Medal Matches, Ladies’s 50kg Freestyle 1/8 Finals until Semifinals, Males’s 65kg Freestyle 1/8 Finals until Semifinals

Additionally Learn: Tokyo Olympics 2021: Staff India schedule, flagbearers, broadcast particulars, and full members checklist


Golf:

Aditi Ashok
Aditi Ashok

29 July to 1 August: Males’s Event (Time: 4 AM to 12:30 PM)

4 August to 7 August: Ladies’s Event (Time: 4 AM to 12:30 PM)


Tennis:

Sania Mirza
Sania Mirza

24 July and 25 July: Ladies’s Doubles 1st Spherical (Time: 8:30 AM and 4:30 PM)

26 July: Ladies’s Doubles 2nd Spherical (Time: 8:30 AM and 4:30 PM)

27 July: Ladies’s Doubles 2nd Spherical and Quarterfinals (Time:8:30 AM and 4:30 PM)

28 July: Ladies’s Doubles Quarterfinals (Time: 8:30 AM and 4:30 PM)

29 July: Ladies’s Doubles Semifinals (Time:8:30 AM and 4:30 PM)

31 July: Ladies’s Doubles Bronze medal match (Time: 8:30 AM)

1 August: Ladies’s Doubles Gold medal match (Time:8:30 AM)


Swimming:

Swimming
Swimming

25 July: Males’s 100m Backstroke heats and Ladies’s 100m Backstroke heats (Time: 3:30 PM)

26 July: Males’s 100m Backstroke Semifinals (Time: 7 AM), Males’s 200m Butterfly Heats (Time: 3:30 PM), Ladies’s 100m Backstroke Semifinals (Time: 7 AM)

27 July: Males’s 100m Backstroke Closing (Time: 7 AM), Males’s 200m Butterfly Semifinals (Time: 7 AM), Ladies’s 100m Backstroke Closing (Time:7 AM)

28 July: Males’s 200m Butterfly Closing (Time: 7 AM)

Additionally learn: India at Olympics 2021: A pessimistic projection of what number of medals India in Tokyo




Supply hyperlink