September 21, 2022


After a 12 months’s delay due to the coronavirus pandemic, the Tokyo Olympics will get underway from July 23. India is sending its largest ever contingent to the Olympic Video games. 120 athletes (67 males, 53 girls) will likely be taking part in Tokyo this summer season.

Listed here are all dates, fixtures, timings of occasions involving Indian athletes so as to keep on top of things!

SCHEDULE (Indian Commonplace Time)

SCHEDULE

July 23

Archery – Girls’s particular person rating spherical – 5:30 IST

Archery – Males’s particular person rating spherical – 9:30

July 24

Equestrian – Particular person dressage grand prix day 1

Taking pictures – Girls’s 10m air rifle qualification – 5:00

Desk tennis – Males’s singles preliminary spherical – 5:30

Desk tennis – Girls’s singles preliminary spherical – 5:30

Archery – Combined workforce spherical of 16 – 6:00

Hockey – Males vs New Zealand – 6.30

Taking pictures – Girls’s 10m air rifle last – 7:15

Judo – Girls 48kg all rounds – 7:30

Desk tennis – Combined doubles spherical of 16 – 7:45

Rowing – Males’s light-weight double sculls heats – 7:50

Boxing – Girls’s welterweight – 8:00

Taking pictures – Males’s 10m air pistol qualification – 9:30

Weightlifting – Girls’s 49kg – 10:20

Archery – Combined workforce medal rounds – 10:45

Taking pictures – Males’s 10m air pistol last – 12:00

Badminton – Males’s doubles — Chirag Shetty & Satwiksairaj Rankireddy vs Lee Yang & Chi-Lin Wang (Taipei) – 12:20

Badminton – Males’s singles – B. Sai Praneeth vs Misha Zilberman (Israel) – 13:00

Boxing – Males’s welterweight spherical of 32 – Vikas Krishan vs Sewonrets Quincy Mensah Okazawa – 15:54

Hockey – Girls vs Netherlands – 17.15

RELATED| 
Tokyo Olympics: Indian girls’s hockey workforce – participant profiles

RELATED| 
Tokyo Olympics: Manu Bhaker, Yashaswini take intention in girls’s 10m air pistol

RELATED| 
Tokyo Olympics: Indian sailors profile, rating, opponents, kind information

July 25

Crusing – Males’s Laser heats

Crusing – Girls’s Laser Radial heats

Taking pictures – Girls’s 10m air pistol qualification– 5:30

Taking pictures – Males’s skeet qualification – 6:00

Gymnastics – Girls’s all-around qualification – 6:30

Rowing – Males’s light-weight double sculls repechage – 6:30

Desk tennis – Combined doubles quarterfinals – 6:30

Taking pictures – Girls’s 10m air pistol last – 7:45

Taking pictures – Males’s 10m air rifle qualification – 9:30

Desk tennis – Males’s singles spherical 2 – 10:30

Desk tennis – Girls’s singles spherical 2 – 10:30

Badminton – Girls singles – P. V. Sindhu vs Ksenia Polikarpova (Israel) – 10:40

Taking pictures – Males’s 10m air rifle last – 12:00

Boxing – Girls’s flyweight spherical of 32 – M. C. Mary Kom vs Miguelina Hernandez Garcia (Dominican Republic) – 13:30

Hockey – Males vs Australia – 15.00

Boxing – Males’s light-weight spherical of 32 – Manish Kaushik vs Luke McCormack (Nice Britain) – 15:06

Swimming – Girls’s 100m backstroke heats – 15:32

Swimming – Males’s 200m freestyle heats 15:52

Desk tennis – Combined doubles semifinals – 16:30

Swimming – Males’s 100m backstroke heats – 16:49

Equestrian – Particular person dressage grand prix day 2

July 26

Crusing – Males’s Laser heats

Crusing – Girls’s Laser Radial heats

Fencing – Girls’s sabre all rounds – 5:30

Archery – Males’s workforce spherical of 16 – 6:00

Desk tennis – Males’s singles spherical 2 – 6:30

Desk tennis – Girls’s singles spherical 2 – 6:30

Swimming – Males’s 200m freestyle semifinals – 7:07

Swimming – Males’s 100m backstroke semifinals – 8:01

Swimming – Girls’s 100m backstroke semifinals – 8:23

Boxing – Males’s middleweight spherical of 32 – Ashish Kumar vs Erbieke Tuoheta (China) – 9:06

Archery – Males’s workforce medal rounds – 10:15

Desk tennis – Males’s singles spherical 3 – 11:00

Desk tennis – Girls’s singles spherical 3 – 11:00

Taking pictures – Males’s skeet last – 12:20

Swimming – Males’s 200m butterfly heats – 15:59

Desk tennis – Combined doubles bronze match, last – 16:30, 17:30

Hockey – Girls vs Germany – 17.45

RELATED| 
Tokyo Olympics: Indian rowing – Participant profiles, rating, opponents, kind information

RELATED| 
Tokyo Olympics: Indian desk tennis gamers profile, rating, opponents, kind information

July 27

Archery – Males’s particular person spherical of 64, spherical of 32

Archery – Girls’s particular person spherical of 64, spherical of 32

Crusing – Males’s Laser heats

Crusing – Girls’s Laser Radial heats

Crusing – Males’s 49er heats

Taking pictures – Combined 10m air pistol workforce qualification, bronze medal match, last – 5:30 onwards

Desk tennis – Males’s singles spherical 3 – 5:30

Desk tennis – Girls’s singles spherical 3 – 5:30

Rowing – Males’s light-weight double sculls last C – 5:50

Hockey – Males vs Spain – 6.30

Swimming – Males’s 200m freestyle last – 7:13

Swimming – Girls’s 100m backstroke last – 7:21

Swimming – Males’s 100m backstroke last – 7:29

Rowing – Males’s light-weight double sculls semifinals A/B – 7:48

Swimming – Males’s 200m butterfly semifinals – 8:05

Taking pictures – Combined 10m air rifle workforce qualification, last – 9:45 onwards

Rowing – Males’s light-weight double sculls last C, semifinals A/B – 5:50, 7:48

Boxing – Girls’s welterweight spherical of 16 – Lovlina Borgohain vs Nadine Apetz – 11:57

July 28

Hockey – Girls vs Nice Britain – 6.30

Desk tennis – Girls’s singles quarterfinals – 6:30

Desk tennis – Males’s singles quarterfinals – 7:30

Swimming – Males’s 200m butterfly last – 7:19

Boxing – Girls’s middleweight spherical of 16 – Pooja Rani vs Ichrak Chaib (Algeria) – 14:33

Archery – Girls’s particular person spherical of 64, spherical of 32

Archery – Males’s particular person spherical of 64, spherical of 32

Equestrian – Particular person dressage grand prix freestyle

Crusing – Males’s 49er heats

July 29

Archery – Girls’s particular person spherical of 64, spherical of 32

Archery – Males’s particular person spherical of 64, spherical of 32

Golf – Males’s particular person spherical one – 4:00 onwards

Crusing – Males’s Laser heats

Crusing – Girls’s Laser Radial heats

Badminton – Girls’s singles spherical of 16 – 5:30

Badminton – Males’s doubles quarterfinals – 5:30

Taking pictures – Girls’s 25m pistol precision qualification – 5:30

Hockey – Males vs Argentina – 6.00

Rowing – Males’s light-weight double sculls last – 6:20

Desk tennis – Girls’s singles semifinals – 7:30

Boxing – Males’s superheavyweight spherical of 16 – Satish Kumar vs Ricardo Brown (Jamaica) 8:48

Desk tennis – Males’s singles semifinals – 11:30

Badminton – Males’s singles spherical of 16 – 13:30

Gymnastics – Girls’s all-around last – 16:20

Desk tennis – Girls’s singles bronze match – 16:30

Swimming – Males’s 100m butterfly heats – 16:20

Desk tennis – Girls’s singles last – 17:30

RELATED| 
Tokyo Olympics: Indian golfers gamers profile, rating, opponents, kind information

RELATED| 
Tokyo Olympics: Indian badminton – Participant profiles, rating, opponents, kind information

July 30

Equestrian – Particular person eventing dressage session 1, 2

Crusing – Males’s 49er heats

Crusing – Males’s Laser heats

Crusing – Girls’s Laser Radial heats

Golf – Males’s particular person spherical two – 4:00 onwards

Athletics – Males’s 3,000m steeplechase heats – 5:30

Badminton – Girls’s singles quarterfinals – 5:30

Taking pictures – Girls’s 25m pistol speedy qualification, last – 5:30 onwards

Archery – Girls’s particular person spherical of 16 – 6:00

Swimming – Males’s 100m butterfly semifinals – 7:00

Athletics – Males’s 400m hurdles heats – 7:25

Boxing – Girls’s light-weight spherical of 16 – 7:30

Athletics – Girls’s 100m heats – 8:10

Hockey – Girls vs Eire – 8.15

Boxing – Girls’s welterweight quarterfinals – 8:33

Boxing – Males’s welterweight quarterfinals – 9:06

Archery – Girls’s particular person medal rounds – 11:15

Badminton – Males’s doubles semifinals – 12:00

Hockey – Males vs Japan – 15.00

Desk tennis – Males’s singles bronze match, last – 16:30, 17:30

July 31

Equestrian – Particular person eventing dressage session 3

Crusing – Males’s 49er heats

Crusing – Males’s Laser medal race

Crusing – Girls’s Laser Radial heats

Golf – Males’s particular person spherical three – 4:00 onwards

Badminton – Males’s singles quarterfinals – 5:30

Archery – Males’s particular person spherical of 16 – 6:00

Swimming – Males’s 100m butterfly last – 7:00

Boxing – Males’s flyweight spherical of 16 – 7:30

Taking pictures – Girls’s 50m rifle 3 positions qualification, last – 8:30 onwards

Boxing – Males’s light-weight spherical of 16 – 8:33

Hockey – Girls vs South Africa – 8.45

Boxing – Girls’s middleweight quarterfinals 9:36

Archery – Males’s particular person medal rounds – 11:15

Badminton – Girls’s singles semifinals, males’s doubles last – 14:30 onwards

Athletics – Girls’s 100m last – 18:20

RELATED| 
Tokyo Olympics: Malik assured of one other profitable marketing campaign for wrestlers

RELATED| 
Tokyo Olympics: Sports activities Minister launches official music on Indian contingent

August 1

Equestrian – Particular person eventing cross nation

Golf – Males’s particular person spherical 4 – 4:00 onwards

Hockey – Males’s quarterfinals – 6:00 onwards

Boxing – Girls’s flyweight quarterfinals – 7:30

Boxing – Males’s welterweight semifinals – 8:33

Boxing – Males’s middleweight quarterfinals – 8:48

Badminton – Males’s singles semifinals – 9:30

Boxing – Males’s superheavyweight quarterfinals – 9:36

Badminton – Girls’s singles last – 17:00

Athletics – Males’s 400m hurdles semifinals – 17:35

August 2

Equestrian – Particular person eventing leaping

Crusing – Males’s 49er medal race

Hockey – Girls’s quarterfinals – 6:00 onwards

Athletics – Girls’s 200m heats – 7:00

Taking pictures – Males’s 50m rifle 3 positions qualification, last – 8:00 onwards

Athletics – Girls’s 200m semifinals – 15:55

Athletics – Males’s 3,000m steeplechase last – 17:45

August 3

Equestrian – Particular person leaping qualifier

Hockey – Males’s semifinals – 7:00, 15:30

Boxing – Males’s flyweight quarterfinals – 7:30

Wrestling – Girls’s 62kg freestyle spherical of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 onwards

Boxing – Males’s light-weight quarterfinals – 8:18

Athletics – Males’s 400m hurdles last – 8:50

Boxing – Girls’s light-weight quarterfinals – 9:05

Boxing – Males’s welterweight last – 15:35

Athletics – Girls’s 200m last – 18:20

August 4

Equestrian – Particular person leaping last

Golf – Girls’s particular person spherical one – 4:00 onwards

Hockey – Girls’s semifinals – 7:00, 15:30

Wrestling – Girls’s 62kg freestyle repechage, last – 7:30 onwards, final bout of the day

Wrestling – Males’s 57kg freestyle spherical of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 onwards

Wrestling – Males’s 86kg freestyle spherical of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 onwards

Wrestling – Girls’s 57kg freestyle spherical of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 onwards

Boxing – Girls’s flyweight semifinals – 10:30

Boxing – Girls’s welterweight semifinals – 11:00

Boxing – Males’s superheavyweight semifinals – 11:33

August 5

Golf – Girls’s particular person spherical two – 4:00 onwards

Hockey – Males’s bronze, gold matches – 7:00, 15:30

Wrestling – Males’s 57kg freestyle repechage, last – 7:30 onwards

Wrestling – Males’s 86kg freestyle repechage, last – 7:30 onwards

Wrestling – Girls’s 57kg freestyle repechage, last – 7:30 onwards

Wrestling – Girls’s 53kg freestyle spherical of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 onwards

Boxing – Girls’s light-weight semifinals – 10:30

Boxing – Males’s flyweight semifinals – 11:00

Boxing – Males’s middleweight semifinals – 11:33

Athletics – Males’s 20km stroll – 13:00

August 6

Athletics – Males’s 50km stroll – 2:00

Golf – Girls’s particular person spherical three – 4:00 onwards

Hockey – Girls’s bronze, gold matches – 7:00, 15:30

Wrestling – Girls’s 53kg freestyle repechage, last – 7:30 onwards, final bout of the day

Wrestling – Males’s 65kg freestyle spherical of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 onwards

Wrestling – Girls’s 50kg freestyle spherical of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 onwards

Boxing – Girls’s middleweight semifinals – 10:30

Boxing – Males’s light-weight semifinals – 11:02

Athletics – Girls’s 20km stroll – 13:00

Athletics – Males’s 4x400m relay heats – 16:55

August 7

Golf – Girls’s particular person spherical 4 – 4:00 onwards

Boxing – Males’s flyweight last – 10:30

Boxing – Girls’s flyweight last – 10:45

Boxing – Males’s middleweight last – 11:15

Boxing – Girls’s welterweight last – 11:45

Wrestling – Males’s 65kg freestyle repechage, last – 15:15 onwards

Wrestling – Girls’s 50kg freestyle repechage, last– 15:15 onwards

Badminton – Males’s singles last – 16:30

Athletics – Males’s 4x400m relay last – 18:20

August 8

Boxing – Girls’s light-weight last – 10:30

Boxing – Males’s light-weight last – 10:45

Boxing – Girls’s middleweight last – 11:15

Males’s tremendous heavyweight last – 11:45

//

TENNIS

July 24-25

Males’s singles spherical one

Girls’s doubles spherical one

July 26-27

Males’s singles spherical two

Girls’s doubles spherical of 16, quarterfinals

July 28

Males’s singles spherical of 16

Girls’s doubles quarterfinals

July 29

Males’s singles quarterfinals

Girls’s doubles semifinals

July 30

Males’s singles semifinals

July 31-August 1

Males’s last

Girls’s doubles last

RELATED| 
Rani Rampal on Indian girls’s hockey workforce’s for Tokyo: We’ve improved rather a lot in final 4 years

FULL SQUADS:

ARCHERY

Squad

Males’s particular person: Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav, Tarundeep Rai

Girls’s particular person: Deepika Kumari

Males’s workforce: Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav, Tarundeep Rai

Combined workforce: Deepika Kumari & Atanu Das

ATHLETICS

Squad

Males: Neeraj Chopra (javelin), Shivpal Singh (javelin), M. Sreeshankar (lengthy bounce), Tajinder Pal Toor (shot put), Jabir M. Palliyalil (400m hurdles); Muhammed Anas Yahiya, Noah Nirmal Tom, Amoj Jacob, Arokia Rajiv, Naganathan Pandi (reserve) (4x400m relay); Irfan Kolothum Thodi, Rahul Rohila, Sandeep Kumar (20km stroll), Gurpreet Singh (50km stroll), Avinash Sable (3,000m steeplechase)

Girls: Kamalpreet Kaur (discus), Seema Punia (discus), Annu Rani (javelin), Dutee Chand (100m, 200m), Bhawna Jat (20km stroll), Priyanka Goswami (20km stroll)

BADMINTON

Squad

Males’s singles: B. Sai Praneeth

Girls’s singles: P. V. Sindhu

Males’s doubles: Chirag Shetty & Satwiksairaj Rankireddy

BOXING

Squad

Males: Amit Panghal (flyweight) Manish Kaushik (light-weight), Vikas Krishan Yadav (welterweight), Ashish Kumar (middleweight), Satish Kumar (superheavyweight)

Girls: M. C. Mary Kom (flyweight), Simranjit Kaur (light-weight), Lovlina Borgohain (welterweight), Pooja Rani (middleweight)

EQUESTRIAN

Squad

Particular person: Fouaad Mirza

FENCING

Squad

Girls’s sabre: C. A. Bhavani Devi

GOLF

Squad

Males’s particular person: Anirban Lahiri, Udayan Mane

Girls’s particular person: Aditi Ashok

GYMNASTICS

Squad

Girls’s all-around: Pranati Nayak

HOCKEY

MEN’S

Goalkeeper: PR Sreejesh

Defenders: Harmanpreet Singh, Rupinder Pal Singh, Surender Kumar, Amit Rohidas, Birendra Lakra

Midfielders: Hardik Singh, Manpreet Singh, Vivek Sagar Prasad, Nilakanta Sharma, Sumit

Forwards: Shamsher Singh, Dilpreet Singh, Gurjant Singh, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay, Mandeep Singh

Standbys: Krishan Pathak (goalkeeper), Varun Kumar (defender) and Simranjit Singh (midfielder)

WOMEN’S

Goalkeeper:  Savita

Defenders:  Deep Grace Ekka, Nikki Pradhan, Gurjit Kaur, Udita

Midfielders:  Nisha, Neha, Sushila Chanu Pukhrambam, Monika, Navjot Kaur, Salima Tete

Forwards:  Rani, Navneet Kaur, Lalremsiami, Vandana Katariya, Sharmila Devi

JUDO

Squad

Girls: Shushila Likmabam (48kg)

ROWING

Squad

Males’s light-weight double sculls | Arjun Lal & Arvind Singh

SAILING

Squad

Males’s Laser: Vishnu Saravanan

Males’s 49er: Ok. C. Ganapathy & Varun Thakkar

Girls’s Laser Radial: Nethra Kumanan

SHOOTING

Squad

Males: Abhishek Verma (10m air pistol), Saurabh Chaudhary (10m air pistol), Angad Bajwa (skeet), Mairaj Ahmad Khan (skeet), Deepak Kumar (10m air rifle), Divyansh Singh Panwar (10m air rifle), Aishwary Tomar (50m rifle 3 positions), Sanjeev Rajput (50m rifle 3 positions)

Girls: Manu Bhaker (10m air pistol, 25m pistol); Yashaswini Deswal (10m air pistol); Rahi Sarnobat (25m pistol); Apurvi Chandela (10m air rifle), Elavenil Valarivan (10m air rifle), Anjum Moudgil (50m rifle three positions), Tejaswini Sawant (50m rifle three positions)

Combined workforce: Manu Bhaker & Saurabh Chaudhary (10m air pistol), Yashaswini Deswal & Abhishek Verma (10m air pistol), Anjum Moudgil & Deepak Kumar (10m air rifle), Elavenil Valarivan & Divyansh Singh Panwar (10m air rifle)

SWIMMING

Squad

Males: Srihari Nataraj (100m backstroke), Sajan Prakash (100m butterfly, 200m butterfly, 200m freestyle)

Girls: Maana Patel (100m backstroke)

TABLE TENNIS

Squad

Males’s singles: A. Sharath Kamal, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran

Girls’s singles: Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee

Combined doubles: A. Sharath Kamal & Manika Batra

WEIGHTLIFTING

Squad

Girls: S. Mirabai Chanu (49kg)

WRESTLING

Squad

Males’s freestyle: Ravi Kumar Dahiya (57kg), Bajrang Punia (65kg), Deepak Punia (86kg)

Girls’s freestyle: Seema Bisla (50kg), Vinesh Phogat (53kg), Anshu Malik (57kg), Sonam Malik (62kg)



Supply hyperlink